You are on page 1of 68
[…] 7661d(b)(2). Subsequently, EPA restarted the clock for EPA‘s 45-day review period so that the

period ended October 10, 2009. Petitioner files this petition within sixty days following the end
2
BenFree is a trademark process of Axens which reduces benzene from reformate through integrated reactive
distillation. The process uses high pressure pumps to withdraw benzene rich light fractions from the splitter to the
hydrogenation unit, where benzene is converted to cyclohexane. Available at http://www.axens.net.

3
of EPA‘s review period as required by CAA § 505(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2). The

Administrator has sixty days to grant or deny this Petition after Petitioner has filed it. The Act

provides that "[ilf any permit contains provisions that are determined by the Administrator as not

in compliance with the applicable requirements of this chapter, . . . the Administrator shall . . .

object to its issuance." 42 U.S.C. 5 7661d(b)(l).

Regulatory Background

State and Federal New Source Review regulations aim to protect air quality standards

from the impact of new sources of pollution. The Prevention of Significant Deterioration