You are on page 1of 32
[…] court date and his bond was forfeited, then later reinstated; (2) The
defendant failed to report a new address to this bonding company;
and (3) [the bonding company] believes this defendant will
eventually go into federal custody before the case is disposed and
the bond will forfeit."
The trial judge granted the surrender motion and took the defendant
into custody. The defendant was able to bond out that afternoon
with the assistance of a new bonding company.
Fortunately for the defendant, his attorney filed a Motion for
Refund of Bail Bond Fees pursuant to section 1704.207 ofthe Texas
Occupations Code.
Section 1704.207 states: [I]f a principal is surrendered...and the
principal or an attorney representing the state or an accused in the case
determines that a reason for surrender was without reasonable cause,
the person may contest the surrender in the court that authorized the
surrender.
The law goes on to state that, if there was not "reasonable cause" for
the surrender, a trial court can require the bonding agency to refund
all or part of the fees paid to execute the bond. Additionally, the
trial court must identify the fees paid to induce the bond execution