You are on page 1of 80
[…] The
General Statutes do not, however, anywhere expressly address whether local government employers may offer
benefits to the domestic partners—same-sex or opposite-sex—of their employees. The authority given to local
governments to design employee benefits programs is broad, however. The question, then, is whether this broad
authority includes authority to offer domestic partner benefits. The answer to this question appears to be a
qualified “yes.”

The General Statutes and Local Government Employee Benefits


G.S. 160A-162(a) grants to city councils the power to “fix or approve the schedule of pay, expense allowances
and other compensation for all city employees . . . ,” while subsection (b) gives city councils the authority to
“purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefit of all or any class of city employees and
their dependents, and may provide other fringe benefits for city employees” (emphasis added). For counties, G.S.
153A-92(a) and (d) grant similar, but not identical, authority to boards of commissioners with respect to county
employees, and G.S. 122C-156(b) does so with respect to area authority (LME) employees—the respective boards