You are on page 1of 80
[…] participate on a noncontributory basis (generally employees, for whom the state pays the cost of the premium) and
those eligible to participate on a fully contributory basis (premiums paid by the employee or participating
member). The General Assembly has expressly chosen to limit fully contributory participation in the State Health
Plan to the “spouses and eligible dependent children” of its noncontributory members, indirectly de fining
dependents as spouses and children.
Similarly, in G.S. 58-50-110, the definitions section of the Small Employer Group Health Insurance Reform
Act, the term dependent means “the spouse or child of an eligible employee, subject to applicable terms of the
health care plan covering the employee.” In G.S. 58-50-175, the definitions section of the North Carolina Health
Insurance Risk Pool, dependent means “a resident spouse, an unmarried child under the age of 19 years, a child

1. See Heinsma, 29 P.3d at 713.


2. See O.C.G.A. § 36-35-4(a).

35. See City of Atlanta v.