You are on page 1of 80
[…] such a request. Must the city offer the group health insurance coverage generally available to the husbands
and wives of city employees to Sue as well?

The answer is “no.” North Carolina public employers do not have to provide the same bene fits to same-sex
spouses married or joined in civil unions in other states that they provide to married opposite-sex spouses of their
employees.
In North Carolina, it is not possible for an employee with a same-sex domestic partner to claim any formal
recognition of the relationship. Under North Carolina law, only a man and a woman may marry one another.
Section 51-1 of the North Carolina General Statutes [hereinafter G.S.] provides that “a valid and sufficient
marriage is created by the consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry . . . .” Other sections
of G.S. Chapter 51 set forth in detail requirements such as age, competency, and family relationship that must
4
be met before a man and a woman may marry. As for marriages performed in other states, the 1996 federal