You are on page 1of 80
[…] The Virginia court
acknowledged this problem but brushed it away by noting that “including a spouse as a dependent for coverage
such as this is of such long standing that, even in the absence of financial dependence, there can be no dispute that
the General Assembly contemplated that a spouse would be included for coverage under local bene fit plans.”
41

Does the Authority to Adopt Measures That Promote the Recruiting and Retention of Good
Employees Include the Authority to Offer Domestic Partner Benefits?
The statutes authorizing cities and counties to adopt personnel policies—G.S. 160A-164 and 153A-94,
respectively—expressly authorize those employers to adopt “any other measures that promote the hiring and
retention of capable, diligent, and honest career employees.” The two statutes do not give examples of what

1. See Code of Virginia § 51.1-801.


2. Arlington County v. White, 528 S.E.2d, 706, 712–13 (Va. 2000).
3. See Arlington County, 528 S.E.2d at 712–13.
4. See Arlington County, 528 S.E.2d at 713–14.

34