You are on page 1of 24
[…] In particular, this Court should be mindful of the chilling effect

that prolonged litigation might have on Fox’s ability to exercise its free speech rights. Oliver v.

The Village Voice, Inc., 417 F. Supp. 235, 237 (S.D.N.Y. 1976) (the court has a “special

responsibility here to determine if there exists a genuine dispute because the danger that speech

may be chilled by the mere fact of the litigation.”)

B. Plaintiff’s Misappropriation Claim Must Fail Because Use Of His Image Had A
Real Relationship To The Public Interest And Newsworthiness Of The Film

New York Civil Rights Law § 51 provides that “Any person whose name, portrait,

picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade”

without the written consent of the plaintiff can bring an action to enjoin such use and obtain civil

damages. N.Y. CRL § 51. In order to state a claim under § 51, a plaintiff must establish three

elements: (1) defendants used his name, portrait, picture or voice within the state of New York;