You are on page 1of 94
[…] presented to the Illinois courts and, accordingly, do not address it. Rather, we consider the
question originally presented in the petition for certiorari, and conclude that the Illinois Supreme
Court read the requirements of our Fourth Amendment decisions too restrictively. Initially,
however, we set forth our reasons for not addressing the question regarding modification of the
exclusionary rule framed in our order of November 29, 1982. Ibid.
I
Our certiorari jurisdiction over decisions from state courts derives from 28 U.S.C. 1257, which
provides that
"[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could
be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court as follows: . . . (3) By writ of certiorari, . . .
where any title, right, privilege or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution,
treaties or statutes
Page 462 U. S. 218
of . . . the United States."
The provision derives, albeit with important alterations, see, e.g., Act of Dec. 23, 1914, ch. 2, 38
Stat. 790; Act of June 25, 1948, 1257, 62 Stat. 929, from the Judiciary Act of 1789, 25, 1
Stat. 85.