You are on page 1of 13
[…] professions (including the practice of law) would be exempted from disclosure requirements because of privilege or
ethical considerations. See also Danny Hakim, Regulator Criticizes Ethics Plan, N.Y. Times, December 19, 2009, at
A20 (reporting Speaker Silvers belief that listing attorney clients would be inconsistent with legal ethics).
15

the lawyers communications with clients are afforded far greater protection, the disclosures we
support do not include privileged attorney-client communications.

A. Attorney-Client Privilege
In New York, CPLR 4503(a) defines an attorney-client privileged communication as "a
confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the
course of professional employment." Generally, the privilege covers communications made in
confidence by the lawyer to the client (or vice versa) for the purpose of giving or receiving legal
advice. Courts have routinely held that the identity of a client does not come within the purview