Professional Documents
[…] CPLR Article 4. The requirements contained in EDPL Article 4 must be strictly construed and
scrupulously followed in order for the statute to confer subject matter jurisdiction upon the
Court, thus permitting it to summarily grant the extraordinary relief set forth in the EDPL.
Because the Petition does not comport with the requirements of EDPL Article 4, it is
procedurally defective, and it does not adequately state a claim upon which relief may be granted,
28. Specifically, the Petition does not comply with EDPL § 402(B)(3), which
mandates that the petition shall set forth “(a) a statement providing . . . the compliance with the
requirements of article two of this law.” As set forth above, article two has not been followed
because Respondents’ EDPL § 207 proceeding is not yet final. Accordingly, the Petition should
be dismissed because it does not comport with the requirements of Article 4, is procedurally