Professional Documents
[…] CPLR Article 4. The requirements contained in EDPL Article 4 must be strictly construed and
scrupulously followed in order for the statute to confer subject matter jurisdiction upon the
Court, thus permitting it to summarily grant the extraordinary relief set forth in the EDPL.
Because the Petition does not comport with the requirements of EDPL Article 4, it is
procedurally defective, and it does not adequately state a claim upon which relief may be granted,
35. Specifically, the Petition does not comply with EDPL § 402(B)(3), which
mandates that the petition shall set forth “(d) the public use, benefit or purpose for which the
property is required.” As set forth above, the Petition simply does not set forth this critical
information. Insofar as the incomplete Determination and Findings attached as Ex. C to the
Petition can be construed as a crude attempt to comply with EDPL § 402(B)(3)(d), it fails