You are on page 1of 33
[…] HB 560
Page 21

value of the sale of contraband; and


(2)

the law enforcement agency determines

that the criminal conduct that gave rise to the seizure is


interstate in nature and sufficiently complex to justify the
transfer of the property; or
(3)

the seized property may only be

forfeited under federal law.


B.

The law enforcement agency shall not transfer

property to the federal government if the transfer would


circumvent the protections of the Forfeiture Act that would
otherwise be available to a putative interest holder in the
property."
SECTION 14.

Section 18-6-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,

Chapter 75, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:


"18-6-11.

PERMIT REQUIRED FOR EXCAVATION OF

ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES--PENALTY.-A.

It is unlawful for a person or the person's

agent or employee to excavate with the use of mechanical


earthmoving equipment an archaeological site for the purpose
of collecting or removing objects of antiquity if the
archaeological site is located on private land in this state,
unless the person has first obtained a permit issued pursuant
to the provisions of this section for the excavation.

As used

in this section, "archaeological site" means a location where


there exists material evidence of the past life and culture of HB 560
Page 22

human beings in this state but excludes the sites of burial of


human beings.
B.

Permits for excavation pursuant to Subsection A