Professional Documents
[…] Second, the EPA may bring an action in
federal district court seeking to impose fines of up to $25,000 for each day that
the party fails to comply with the order. 9606(b)(1). Third, the EPA may initiate
cleanup of the facility itself under 9604, and the party responsible for the
pollution is potentially liable for the response and cleanup costs, plus treble
damages. 9607(c)(3).
19
Here, the EPA has not sought to enforce the Order through any of the
mechanisms described above.12 Rather, Pakootas initiated this suit in federal
district court under 9659, the citizen suit provision of CERCLA. Section 9659(a)
(1) provides a cause of action for any person to commence a civil action "against
any person. . . who is alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation,
condition, requirement, or order which has become effective pursuant to this
chapter." Section 9659(c) gives the district court the power "to order such action
as may be necessary to correct the violation, and to impose any civil penalty
provided for the violation." Further, 9613(h)(2), the "timing of review" provision
of CERCLA, grants federal courts jurisdiction to review an order issued under
9606(a) when a party seeks to enforce the order.
20
Having placed this litigation in context, we turn to the merits.
IV
21