You are on page 1of 437
[…] originally dated and received by the New York State Higher Education Services Corporation
(HESC) on May 22,2014 and which you resubmitted to HESC on May 29,2014.
Your request seeks access to information related to student loan accounts that may exist
for specific individuals listed in your request. The information requested is of a personal nature
related to the subjects of your request and is protected by federal and state law and regulation.
New York's FOIL Law is contained in the Public Officers Law Article 6. In pertinent part,
Section 87 addresses access to Agency records, including records that are exempt from
disclosure pursuant to FOIL. Section 87 (2) (a) and (b) reads:
Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public
inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records
or portions thereof that:
(a) are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute;
(b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the
provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article;
In order for you to obtain records related to an individual student loan borrower, the
borrower would be required to authorize HESC in writing to release records related to their
account to you. In the absence of such written authorization, HESC is prohibited from releasing