Professional Documents
[…] a student allegedly abused or exploited or neglected by: "a public school employee in that
school system, an independent contractor or employee of an independent contractor who
supervises or works directly with students in that school system." Superintendents may not
further disseminate this information to other staff members. Consequently, the protocols
should make clear that information learned in the multidisciplinary team related to the
investigatory process STAYS THERE.
Information to help the student victim is authorized under Section 1-202(c)(v) of the Human
Services Article. It permits disclosure "upon request" to a "licensed practitioner who, or
agency, institution, or program that, is providinq treatment or care to a child who is the subject
of the report of child abuse or neglect for a purpose relevant to the treatment or care" of the
child. This section can apply to the School-based Child Abuse Liaisons. Sharing OSS record
carefully for that purpose alone is legal.
Trauma-Informed and T_rauma-Sensitive Practices implemented in other schools