You are on page 1of 55

BUILDING UTILITIES

QUESTIONAIRE
Q.1) A kind of return bend of small-sized faucet, one end of which is about one foot long and
the other end is about three inches. It is commonly used as a faucet for pantry sink and
drinking fountain. Also the lead connection between the service pipe and the water main.
Also a p-trap.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Spigot
Faucet
Tailpiece (your answer)
gooseneck (correct answer)

Q.2) A fitting or device designed and constructed to provide, when properly vented, a liquid
seal which prevents backflow and passage of foul air and gases without materially
affecting the flow of sewage or wastewater through it.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Trap (your answer)


Fitting
Pipe
valve

Q.3) Copper as a conductor has the property/properties of being ____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Ductile
Malleable
A only
A and b (your answer)

Q.4) Unit of capacitance is _____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Henry
Coulomb
Farad (your answer)
weber

Q.5) Pyramid is a type of commercially produced acoustical tile. Which of the following is not
a characteristic of this material?

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Made of open celled polyurethane acoustical foam


Available in 2,3, & 4inch thickness
Tetrahedral in shape (your answer)
Ideal for audio room application

Q.6) A factory assembly of two or more insulated conductors having an outer sheath of
moisture-resistant, flame retardant, non metallic material.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Service entrance cable (type SE and USE)


Shielded non metallic sheathed cable (type SNM )
Non metallic sheathed cable (type NM and NMC) (correct answer)
Mineral insulated metal sheathed cable (type MI) (your answer)

Q.7) A watertight receptacle which the discharge of sanitary plumbing system or part thereof,
designed and constructed to retain solids, digest organic matter through a period of
detention and to allow the liquids to discharge into the soil outside of the tank through a
system of open jointed subsurface piping or seepage pit.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Seepage pit
Septic tank (your answer)
Privy vault
cesspool

Q.8) A continuous belt (chain) attached to the handrail and directly connected to the steps is
known as _____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Endless belt (your answer)


Balustrade assembly
Sprocket assembly
handrail

Correct
Q.9) These consist of loose fibers or granules and is made from cellulose, fiberglass, rock wool,
cotton or other materials. These materials come in bags and are usually blown into cavities
using special equipment. What are these?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Acoustical foams
Foam panels
Loose fill insulations (your answer)
Fireflexes

Correct
Q.10) A pipe which conveys potable water from the building supply pipe to the plumbing
fixtures and other outlets.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Water service pipe


Water main
Water distributing pipe (your answer)
Building and water supply pipe

Q.11) What is the minimum distance between the handrails of escalators?


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

600mm
558mm (your answer)
658mm
650mm

Q.12) A vertical pipe which conveys only wastewater or liquid waste free of fecal matter.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Waste pipe
Soil pipe (your answer)
Soil stack
Waste stack (correct answer)

Correct
Q.13) The over-all covering of underground feeder and branch circuit cables shall be ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Fungus resistant
Corrosion resistant
Both a and b (your answer)
None of these

Q.14) The installation of parts of the plumbing system which can be completed prior to
installation of fixtures or finishing. This includes drainage, water supply and vent piping
and necessary fixture supports.
A. a. Roughing-in (your answer)

B. b. Mock-up installation
C. c. Pre-installation
D. d. setting
Correct
Q.15) Any pipe which conveys the discharge of water closet, urinal or fixtures having similar
function, with or without the discharges from other fixtures to the building drain or
building sewer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

a. Soil pipe (your answer)


b. Waste pipe
c. Building drain
d. Building sewer

Q.16) A common measure of the probable discharge into the drainage system by various types of
plumbing fixtures on the basis of one unit of this being equal to a discarge rate of 7.5
gallons per minute or one cubic foot of water per minute.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Flow rate
Drainage fixture unit (your answer)
Flow pressure
Drainage flow

Correct
Q.17) A valve in which the flow of liquid is controlled by a rotating drilled ball that fits tightly
against a resilient (flexible) seat in the valve body.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Angle valve
Check valve
Float valve
Ball valve (your answer)

Q.18) A vertical length of soil or waste stack at least 8 feet in height (a storey high), within
which the horizontal branches from one storey or floor of the building or structure are
connected to the stack.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Fixture branch
Branch drain
Branch pipe (your answer)
Branch interval (correct answer)

Q.19) The velocity of sound is affected by _____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Temperature
Kind of medium
Material density
All of the above (your answer)

Q.20) Which material would exhibit the highest sound absorption coefficient (SAC) value?
A. Marble
B. Wood
C. Plastic
D. carpet (your answer)

Correct
Q.21) This material is so named in honor of a German physicist, consista of a holllow material
with a small hole on one side. This is used to detect individual frequency of complex
acoustic wave configuration.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Transondent
Hermholtz resonator (your answer)
Pyramid
Panel absorber

Q.22) A circuit type where components are electrically connected end to end.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Series circuit (correct answer)


Parallel circuit (your answer)
Series parallel circuit
None of these

Q.23) A pipe connecting upward from a soil or waste stack below the floor and below the
horizontal connection to an adjacent vent stack at a point above the floor and higher than
the highest spill level of fixtures for preventing pressure changes in the stack.
A. Vent stack

B. Yoke vent (your answer)


C. Unit vent
D. Individual vent
Correct
Q.24) The rustling of leaves in breeze is said to be within the ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Threshold of hearing (your answer)


Threshold of hearing loss
Threshold of inaudibility
Threshold of feeling

Correct
Q.25) The following statements are true with regards to sound except ___.
A. That sound is an aural sensation
B. That sound is caused by oscillation in an elastic medium
C. That sound travels in a vacuum (your answer)
That sound is caused by the vibration of particles which move in an infinitesimal
D.
amount causing particles to impart motion and energy to them
Correct
Q.26) In a building consists of the water service pipe, water supply line, water distributing pipes
and the essential branch pipes, valves and all other appurtenances for the supply of
potable water.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Water supply system (your answer)


Water pipe system
Water distribution system
Building water service and sewage piping system

Q.27) A suction created by the flow of liquids in pipe, a pressure less than the atmospheric
pressure.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Backflow (your answer)


Backpressure (correct answer)
Siphonage
Flow pressure

Q.28) A type of resonator made from empty clay vessels of different sizes. Their absorption
ranges from 100-400 hertz.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Individual resonator (your answer)


Slit resonator
Perforated resonator
None of the above

Correct
Q.1) Light originating from sources not facing each other, as from windows in adjacent walls.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Cross Light (your answer)


Fan Light
Clerestory Light
Light Well

Q.2) Minimum vertical distance of VSTR from above of any openable window or opening.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

0.30 mtr.
0.40 mtr.
0.60 mtr.
0.90 mtr. (your answer)

Q.3) Minimum horizontal distance of any VSTR from a roofdeck used for other purposes aside
from protection from weather.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

2.00 mts.
3.00 mts. (your answer)
4.00 mts.
6.00 mts.

Q.4) A means of producing light from gaseous discharge.


A.
B.
C.
D.

Fluorescense (your answer)


Phosphoresence
Luminance
Gas Discharge

Correct
Q.5) Type of lighting system where 90-100% of light output is directed to the ceiling and upper
walls of the room.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Cove Lighting
Indirect Lighting (your answer)
Ceiling Accent Lighting
Dramatic Lighting

Q.6) An automatic device used for converting high, fluctuating inlet water pressure to a lower
constant pressure.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Pressure Regulating Valve (your answer)


Relief Valve
Release Valve
Ball Valve

Q.7) The luminous intensity of any surface in a given direction per unit of projected area.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Luminous Flux
Luminance (your answer)
Foot-Candle
Lux

Q.8) Under NBC, the maximum rated speed of an escalator along the angle of travel.
A.
B.
C.
D.

25 Meters/Min
38 Meters/Min (your answer)
42 Meters/Min
56 Meters/Min

Wrong
Q.9) Resistance in alternating current system.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Conductance (your answer)


Impedance (correct answer)
Resistivity
Capacitance

Q.10) The process of removing calcium and magnesium deposits in water.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Distillation
Desalination
Softening (your answer)
Hardening

Q.11) A unit of illumination equivalent to 1 lumen per square foot.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Luminous Flux
Luminance
Foot-Candle (your answer)
Lux

Q.12) The equivalent of filament in a fluorescent lamp.


A.
B.
C.
D.

Cathode (your answer)


Tungsten
Zeolite
Burr

Correct
Q.13) A lighting unit consisting of one or more electrical lamps.
A. Flourescent Bulb
B. Incandescent Bulb
C. Luminaire (your answer)
D. Chandelier
Correct
Q.14) Minimum number of stories served by a waste stack requiring a parallel ventstack.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

6
8
10 (your answer)
12

Q.15) Lighting used primarily to draw attention to particular points of interest.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Local Lighting (your answer)


Accent Lighting (correct answer)
Indirect Lighting
Cove Lighting

Q.16) The reciprocal of conductance.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Conductance
Impedance
Resistance (your answer)
Capacitance

Q.17) Sound system input device that reacts to and converts variable sound pressure into
variable electrical current.
A. Microphone (your answer)
B. Speaker
C. Amplifier
D. Tuner
Correct
Q.18) The effective room temperature in air-conditioning.
A. 68-74 F (your answer)
B. 69-77 F
C. 64-78 F
D. 67-78 F
Correct
Q.19) Minimum vertical extension of VSTR from any roofdeck where it is protruded.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

1.20 mts.
2.00 mts.
2.10 mts. (your answer)
4.20 mts.

Q.20) Under NBC, the minimum diameter of hoisting and counterweight rope.
A. 20 mm
B. 30 mm (your answer)
C. 40 mm

D. 60 mm
Wrong
Q.21) A unit of illumination equivalent to 1 lumen per square meter.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Luminous Flux (your answer)


Luminance
Foot-Candle
Lux (correct answer)

Q.22) The rate of flow of sound energy


A. Wavelength
B. Sound Wave
C. Sound Intensity (your answer)
D. Sine Wave
Correct
Q.23 A louvered construction divided into cell-like areas and used for redirecting the light
emitted by an overhead source.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Box-type
Canopy
Diffuser
Eggcrate (your answer)

Q.24) Minimum extension of a vent stack through roof above the roof.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

10 cms.
15 cms. (your answer)
20 cms.
25 cms

Q.25) Under NBC, the minimum width between balusters in an escalator.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

558 mm (your answer)


562 mm
585 mm
586 mm

Q.26) Under NBC, the clearance between the underside of the car and the bottom of the pit shall
not be less than ___.

A. 200 mm
B. 300 mm
C. 400 mm
D. 600 mm (your answer)
Correct
Q.27) An air-operated device used to open or close a damper or valve.
A. Air Motor (your answer)
B. Air Curtain
C. Air Damper
D. Air Valve
Correct
Q.28) The rate of flow of light through a surface.
A. Luminous Flux (your answer)
B. Luminance
C. Foot-Candle
D. Lux
Correct
Q.29) Minimum extension of a vent stack through roof above any other vertical surface.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

300 mm (your answer)


400 mm
600 mm
800 mm

Q.30) A type of High-Intensity-Discharge lamp (HID).


A.
B.
C.
D.

High-Pressure-Sodium (your answer)


Mercury Vapor Lamp
Sodium Vapor Lamp
High-Pressure Mercury

Correct
Q.29) Cables are conductors that are ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Larger than wires


Stranded (no.6 AWG and larger)
Both a and b (your answer)
None of these

Q.30) The basic elements of an electric circuit are the following except ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Source
Switch (your answer)
Conducting path
Electrical load

Correct
Q.1) It prevents passengers from falling into the hoistway when they try to get out of the car
which is stopped between the floors.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Weighing Device
Handrail Guard Switches
Fascia Plate (your answer)
Sheave

Q.2) An assembly consisting of a pulley wheel, side plates, shaft, and bearings over which a
cable or roped is passed.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Governor
Sheave (your answer)
Weighing Device
Fascia Plate

Q.3) In escalators, these stop the escalator if a foreign object becomes wedged at the guard.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Circuit Breaker
Handrail Guard Switches (your answer)
Limit Switches
Disconnect Switch

Q.4) A high intensity discharge lamp in which the light is produced by the radiation from a
mixture of a metallic vapor, similar to that of a mercury lamp in construction.
A. Mercury Lamp (your answer)
B. Metal Halide Lamp (correct answer)

C. Tungsten Halogen Lamp


D. High-Pressure-Sodium (HPS)

Correct
Q.5) Which statement is not true?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

number of fixture unit is one parameter in sizing a drainage pipe.


brass and cast iron body cleanouts shall not be used as a reducer or adapter.
60 branches or offsets may be used only when installed in a true vertical positio
Wooden septic tanks are allowed. (your answer)

Q.6) A type of lamp generally used for roadways and sidewalks, uses sodium gas.
A. Mercury Lamp
B. Metal Halide Lamp
C. Tungsten Halogen Lamp
D. High-Pressure-Sodium (HPS) (your answer)
Unanswered
Q.7) Collection line of a plumbing system is sometimes referred to as.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

House Drain (correct answer)


House Sewer
House Sanitary Drainage
House Plumbing System

Q.8) This device, in escalators, is provided at the drive unit location to protect against
accidental movement of the escalator during inspection of the drives or during general
maintenance.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Mechanical Maintenance Locking Device (your answer)


Disconnect Switch
Knife Switch
Limit Switches

Wrong
Q.9) This switch cuts off all current supply to the escalator for inspection, maintenance, or
repairs.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Disconnect Switch (your answer)


Knife Switch (correct answer)
Limit Switches
Current Overload Safety Switch

Q.10) One of the earlier plastic to be developed in 1938, a du pont trade name for the white, soft,
waxy, and non-adhesive polymer of tetrafluoroethylene.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Teflon (your answer)


Solvent
O-ring
Adhesive

Q.11) XHHN in wire specification means.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Moisture and Heat Resistant- Cross-Linked Thermosetting (your answer)


Moisture resistant, in wet and dry location
Heat Resistant in wet and dry location
Moisture Resistant Cross-Linked Thermosetting

Q.12) This type of perimeter detector detects a change in capacitance of the area covered, caused
by intrusion.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct

Microwave
Passive Infrared with Ultrasonic (or Microwave)
Proximity / Capacitance (your answer)
Ultrasonic

Q.13) In a lightning protection system, the combination of a metal rod and its brace or footing,
on the upper part of a structure.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Ground Rod
Air Terminal (your answer)
Lightning Rod
Protective Assembly

Q.14) This type of perimeter detector uses both the Passive infrared and Ultrasonic or
Microwave system.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Microwave
Passive Infrared with Ultrasonic (or Microwave) (your answer)
Proximity / Capacitance
Ultrasonic

Q.15) In elevator, these prevent the excessive car travel at the highest and lowest floor.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Circuit Breaker
Handrail Guard Switches
Limit Switches (your answer)
Disconnect Switch

Q.16) Of a partition, the number of decibels by which sound is reduced in transmission through
it; a measure of the sound insulation value of the partition, the higher the number, the
greater the insulation value.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Transmission Loss (correct answer)


Audible Transmission
Sabin
Decibel Drop (your answer)

Correct
Q.17) Which statement is not true?
Cleanouts may be omitted on a horizontal drain less than 1.5 meters in length unless
such line is serving sinks or urinals.
B. no galvanized wrought iron or galvanized steel pipe shall be used underground and
A.

shall be kept at least 15 cms above ground.


C. 1 3/4" diameter is 'not' a commercial size of G.I. Pipe for water supply.
D. 3" diameter is 'not' a commercial size of G.I. Pipe for water supply. (your answer)
Correct
Q.18) In elevator, it protects the equipment from over current.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Circuit Breaker (your answer)


Handrail Guard Switches
Limit Switches
Disconnect Switch

Q.19) The cooling effect obtained when 1 ton of ice at 32 oF (0 oC) melts to water at the same
tmeperature in 24 hrs. (equivalent to 12,000 Btu/hr)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Ton of Refrigeration (your answer)


HP of Refrigeration
Ton of Ventilation
HP of Ventilation

Q.20) In elevator, it detects the obstacles during the door closing, and reopens the door if there is
something. Photocell can be used together with this.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Safety Shoe (your answer)


Weighing Device
Fascia Plate
Handrail Guard

Correct
Q.21) A type of lamp which produces light by means of the reaction of halogen additive in the
bulb reacts with chemically with tungsten.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Mercury Lamp
Metal Halide Lamp
Tungsten Halogen Lamp (your answer)
High-Pressure-Sodium (HPS)

Q.22) In escalators, this is located at the bottom truss of the escalator and provided with on and

off positions to stop or prevents the escalator from starting during maintenance service.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Circuit Breaker
Handrail Guard Switches
Limit Switches
Disconnect Switch (your answer)

Q.23) TW in electrical wire specification means.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Moisture and Heat Resistant- Cross-Linked Thermosetting


Moisture resistant, in wet and dry location (your answer)
Heat Resistant in wet and dry location
Moisture Resistant Cross-Linked Thermosetting

Q.24) A type of lamp popular for lighting commercial interiors, uses argon gas to ease starting, it
produces light by means of an electric discharge in mercury vapor.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Mercury Lamp (your answer)


Metal Halide Lamp
Tungsten Halogen Lamp
High-Pressure-Sodium (HPS)

Correct
Q.25) The number of cycles per unit time of a wave or oscillations expressed in hertz of cycles
per second.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Wavelength
Frequency (your answer)
Sine Wave
Sound Wave

Q.26) A type of perimeter detector which is subject to false alarm from aircraft radar and from
movement outside building through window, wood doors, and the like. It uses radio
waves.
A. Microwave (your answer)
B. Passive Infrared with Ultrasonic (or Microwave)

C. Proximity / Capacitance
D. Ultrasonic
Correct
Q.27) This shows the vertical relationships of all panels, feeders, switches, switchboards, and
major components are shown up to, but not including, branch circuiting, it is an electrical
version of a vertical section taken through the building.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Panel Diagram
Riser Diagram (your answer)
Isometric Diagram
Load Diagram

Q.28) In elevator, it makes the buzzer alarm when the car is overloaded and the door remains
open until overloading is eliminated.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Weighing Device (your answer)


Handrail Guard Switches
Fascia Plate
Sheave

Correct
Q.29) Color code for pipes containing acid.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

orange
yellow
red
black (your answer)

Q.30) This device, in escalators, stops the escalator automatically if an abnormal current is
supplied to the motor.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Disconnect Switch
Knife Switch
Limit Switches
Current Overload Safety Switch (your answer)

Correct
Q.1) The interior bottom surface of a pipe.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Crown
Spring
Dip
Invert (your answer)

Q.2) A water closet that is sanitary, efficient, and very quiet. Water enters through the rim and
through the down leg.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Washdown
Reverse Trap
Siphon Jet (your answer)
Siphon Vortex

Correct
Q.3) A type of perimeter detector which detects change in sound wave pattern.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Light Beam
Passive Infrared
Ultrasonic (your answer)
Laser Zoom

Q.4) Women's urinal fixture.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Washdown (your answer)


Blowout
Wash Lavatory
Siphon Jet

Q.5) Heat that raises air temperature.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Latent Heat
Sensible Heat (your answer)
Anthropomorphic Heat
Solar Heat

Q.6) A lamp designed to project and diffuse a uniform level of illumination over a large area.

A. Spotlight
B. Floodlight (your answer)
C. Laser Light
D. Uplight
Correct
Q.7) A water closet similar to that of the siphon jet but with a smaller water surface and
trapway.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Washdown
Reverse Trap (your answer)
Blowout
Siphon Vortex

Q.8) A toilet bowl in which the flushing water enters through the rim and a siphonic action
initiated by a water jet draws the contents of the bowl through the trapway.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Washdown
Reverse Trap
Siphon Jet (correct answer)
Siphon Vortex (your answer)

Q.9) The interior top surface of a pipe.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Crown (your answer)


Spring
Dip
Invert

Q.10) The concussion and banging noise that results when a volume of water moving in a pipe
suddenly stops or loses momentum.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Air Stack
Water Hammer (your answer)
Water Level
Water Flange

Q.11) A type of perimeter detector which detects object in heat range of body temperature.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Light Beam
Passive Infrared (your answer)
Ultrasonic
Laser Zoom

Correct
Q.12) A box with a blank cover which serves the purpose of joining one different runs of
raceways or cables and provided with sufficient space for connection and branching of the
enclosed conductors.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Junction Box
Pull Box (your answer)
Connector Box
Octagonal Box

Q.13) A valve closed by a disk seating on an opening in an internal wall.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Check Valve
Gate Valve
Angle Valve
Globe Valve (your answer)

Q.14) A type of perimeter detector which detects interruption of light beam.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Light Beam
Passive Infrared (your answer)
Ultrasonic
Laser Zoom

Q.15) A toilet bowl similar to the siphon-jet, but having the flushing water directed to the rim to
create circular motion or vortex which scours the bowl.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Washdown
Reverse Trap
Siphon Jet
Siphon Vortex (your answer)

Correct
Q.16) What mechanical equipment, coupled with a central air-conditioning system, is used to to
dehumidify and cool the air stream injected to a conditioned space.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Condenser
Air Handling Unit
Fan Coil Unit (your answer)
Chiller

Q.17) A graph used in air-conditioning and showing the properties of air-system mixtures.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Humidity Graph
Temperature Grid
Psychrometric Chart (your answer)
Hydrograph

Q.18) An approved assembly of insulated conductors with fitting and conductor terminations in
completely enclosed ventilated protective metal housing where the assembly is designed
to carry fault current and to withstand the magnetic forces of such current.
A. Raceway
B. Runway
C. Busbar
D. Busway (your answer)
Correct
Q.19) This type of water closet is similar to that of the siphon-jet except that it has a smaller trap
passageway and smaller water surface area, moderately noisy.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Washdown
Reverse Trap (your answer)
Blowout
Siphon Vortex

Correct
Q.20) Liquid sewage that has been treated in a septic tank or sewage treatment plant.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Soil Waste
Effluent (your answer)
Leachate
Brackish water

Q.21) Water closet that is quiet, extremely sanitary, water is directed through the rim. It scours
bowl, folds over into jet; siphon.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Washdown
Reverse Trap
Siphon Jet (your answer)
Siphon Vortex (correct answer)

Q.22) The transmission of heat energy from one place to another by circulatory movement of a
mass of fluid.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Convection (your answer)


Radiation
Conduction
Evaporation

Q.23) The centerline of pipe.


A.
B.
C.
D.

Crown Weir
Spring Line (your answer)
Top Dip
Invert Line

Correct
Q.24) A type of water closet that is noisy but highly efficient. Strong jet into up leg forces
contents out. Use only with flush valve, requires higher pressure.
A. Siphon Jet
B. Reverse Trap
C. Blowout (your answer)

D. Siphon Vortex
Correct
Q.25) This type of water closet is prohibited by some health codes.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Washdown (your answer)


Reverse Trap
Blowout
Siphon Vortex

Q.26) A type of water closet that is least efficient, subject to clogging, noisy, and use a simple
washout action through a small irregular passageway.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Washdown (your answer)


Reverse Trap
Blowout
Siphon Vortex

Q.27) A heavy conductor, usually in the form of a solid copper bar, used for collecting, carrying,
and distributing large electric currents, also called a busbar.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Bus (your answer)


Race
Conduit
Circuit

Correct
Q.28) A rigid metal housing for a group of heavy conductors insulated from each other and the
enclosure, also called Busduct.
A. Raceway
B. Runway
C. Busbar
D. Busway (your answer)
Correct
Q.29) What is the rating index of an air-conditioning/refrigeration system which rates the unit for
the number of BTU's of heat removed per watt of electrical input energy? (EER)

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Effective Energy Rating


Energy Efficiency Rating (your answer)
Energy Efficiency Ratio
Effective Energy Ratio

Q.30) A shutoff valve closed by lowering a wedge-shaped gate across the passage.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Check Valve
Gate Valve (your answer)
Angle Valve
Globe Valve

Q.1) Maximum length of the tailpiece from any fixture.


A.
B.
C.
D.

40 cms. (your answer)


50 cms.
60 cms. (correct answer)
70 cms.

Correct
Q.2) Minimum liquid depth for a septic tank.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

50 cms.
60 cms.
70 cms. (your answer)
75 cms.

Q.3) Minimum dimension of a manhole access to a septic tank.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

458 mm.
508 mm. (your answer)
615 mm.
622 mm.

Q.4) On elevators, a gear-driven machine having a drum to which the wire ropes that hoist the
car are fastened, and on which they wind.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Winding-Drum Machine (your answer)


Guiderails
Counterweight
Sheave

Q.5) Minimum trap diameter for a shower stall.


A.
B.
C.
D.

38 mm (your answer)
51 mm (correct answer)
76 mm
102 mm

Correct
Q.6) Minimum extension of the VSTR above the roof.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

10 cms.
15 cms. (your answer)
20 cms.
25 cms.

Q.7) Minimum distance of a water supply well from a septic tank.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

12.50 mts.
15.20 mts. (your answer)
20.15 mts.
25.10 mts.

Q.8) Vertical tracks that serves as a guide for the car and the counterweight.
A. Winding-Drum Machine (correct answer)
B. Guiderails (your answer)
C. Counterweight

D. Sheave
Correct
Q.9) Minimum Gauge of galvanized sheet used for downspouts.
A. 20
B. 22
C. 24
D. 26 (your answer)
Wrong
Q.10) The bending of sound wave when traveling forward changes direction as it passes through
different densities.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Refraction (correct answer)


Reflection (your answer)
Deflection
Reverberation

Q.11) Minimum width of a septic tank.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

60 cms.
80 cms.
90 cms. (your answer)
100 cms.

Q.12) Maximum height of a water seal for each fixture trap.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

51 mm.
76 mm.
102 mm. (correct answer)
122 mm. (your answer)

Q.13) In boilers, they function only when it exceeds prescribed unsafe operating conditions.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Pressure Valve
Relief Valve
Limit Controls and Interlocks (correct answer)
Emergency Lock (your answer)

Q.14) Minimum height of a water seal for each fixture trap.


A. 19 mm. (your answer)

B. 25 mm.
C. 32 mm.
D. 51 mm. (correct answer)
Wrong
Q.15) What type of sound absorbent is best for lower band frequencies.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Porous Absorbents (correct answer)


Plastic Absorbents
Fiberglass insulation (your answer)
air vacuum

Q.16) Minimum distance of a water supply well from a disposal field.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

20.30 mts. (your answer)


30.40 mts.
30.50 mts. (correct answer)
35.00 mts.

Q.17) What combination of pipe fittings is installed at the base of a soil stack?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Wye and 1/8 Bend (your answer)


Wye and1/4 Bend
S-bend
Wye and S-bend

Q.18) Single lever valves used in kitchen sink and lavatory faucets or at shower valves works by
the principle of a ___.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Check Valve
Gate Valve
Ball Valve (your answer)
Globe Valve

Q.19) Minimum extension of the VSTR above an openable window, door opening, air intake, or
vent shaft.
A.
B.
C.
D.

0.30 mtr.
0.60 mtr.
0.90 mtr. (your answer)
1.20 mtr.

Wrong
Q.20) Treats hard water.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Chlorine
Magnesium
Zeolite (correct answer)
None of the above (your answer)

Q.21) Maximum liquid depth for septic tank.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

1.50 mts.
1.75 mts.
1.80 mts. (your answer)
2.00 mts.

Q.22) The other type of flame detector other than the ultraviolet type.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Infra Red (correct answer)


Vapor Type
Heat Sensor (your answer)
Microwave

Q.23) The amount of heat which is absorbed or evolved in changing the state of a substance
without changing its temperature.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Solar Heat
Latent Heat (correct answer)
Anthropomorphic Heat (your answer)
Comfort Zone

Correct
Q.24) In theater stage house, a weight usually of iron or sand used to balance suspended scenery,
or the like.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Weighing Device
Counterweight (your answer)
Sheave
Guide Lock

Q.25) Minimum trap diameter for a bathtub


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

19 mm.
25 mm.
38 mm. (correct answer)
51 mm. (your answer)

Q.26) Minimum distance of a water supply well from a seepage pit or cesspool.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

45.70 mts. (your answer)


54.07 mts.
54.70 mts.
74.50 mts.

Q.27) Minimum length of a septic tank.


A. 1.10 mts.
B. 1.20 mts. (your answer)
C. 1.40 mts.
D. 1.50 mts. (correct answer)
Wrong
Q.28) Minimum capacity, in cubic meters, of the secondary compartment of a septic tank.
A. 1.00 cum. (your answer)
B. 1.25 cum
C. 1.50 cum (correct answer)
D. 2.00 cum
Correct
Q.29) Consist of a flyball or flyweight device designed to stop an elevator.
A. Governor (your answer)

B. Sheave
C. Weighing Device
D. Fascia Plate
Wrong
Q.30) Minimum length of the secondary compartment of a septic tank with a capacity of more
than 6 cubic meters.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

1.50 mts. (correct answer)


1.75 mts.
1.80 mts. (your answer)
2.10 mts.

Q.1) The following are basic component parts of an escalator except____.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Balustrade assembly
Continuous belt
Step assembly
Governor (your answer)

Q.2) The trade name for an insulated conductor with type letter THHN is ______.
A. Moisture resistant thermoplastic
B. Thermoplastic
C. Heat resistant thermoplastic (your answer)
D. None of these
Wrong
Q.3) Creep is the phenomenon whereby sound travels in a ______.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Straight line direction inside an anechoic chamber


Rectangular shaped cavity
Flat surface (your answer)
Curve surface (correct answer)

Q.4) A unit of mechanical power is horsepower. What is electrical power?


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Watt (correct answer)


Volt-ampere
Ampere (your answer)
Both a and b

Q.5) The typical truss configuration used in the installation of an escalator.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

2 section truss
3 section truss (your answer)
4 section truss
5 section truss

Q.6) In Inverse Square Law, it states that: sound intensity ______ the square of the distance
from the source.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Varies inversely with (correct answer)


Varies proportionally with
Is equal to (your answer)
Is less than

Q.7) A receptacle attached to a plumbing system other than a trap in which water or wastes may
be collected or obtained for ultimate into the plumbing system.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Valve
Waste pipe
fitting
fixture (your answer)

Wrong
Q.8) What switch combination may be used in order to control a lamp or group of lamps in
three different locations?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

2-s4w and 1-s3w


3 single pole switches
3-s3w (your answer)
2-s3w and 1-s4w (correct answer)

Q.9) A factor used in calculating cooling load that includes heat transferred from walls, doors,
ceilings, etc. is known as _____.
A. Solar load
B. Infiltration and ventilation load

C. Thermal load (correct answer)


D. Internal load (your answer)
Wrong
Q.10) Which material would effectively reduce reflected noise and reverberation time to produce
safe and enjoyable surrounding?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Polyurethane foam sound absorber (your answer)


Melamine foam linear wedges (correct answer)
Acoustical baffles
Vinyl encapsulate acoustical baffles

Q.11)
The following are ways in which heat may be transferred except____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Conduction
Convection
Polarization (your answer)
Radiation

Correct
Q.12) A transformer is ______.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

An ac device
A dc device
A mechanical device used to step up or step down voltage in ac (your answer)
Both a and c

Q.13) A valve in which the flow of water is cut off by means of a circular disk that fits against
the valve seat. The plane of movement of the disk is parallel to the normal direction of
flow of water, which is turned through a tortuous passage to direct the flow normal to the
face of the disk.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Gate valve
Check valve (your answer)
Globe valve (correct answer)
Angle valve

Correct
Q.14) Mho as used in electrical systems calculation is defined as _______.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

the reciprocal of ohm (your answer)


A unit of inductance
A unit of resistance
The reciprocal of siemen

Q.15)
The first section of water supply piping in a building after the water meter.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Water main
Water distributing pipe (correct answer)
Building supply pipe
Water service pipe (your answer)

Correct
Q.16) Sound Transmission Loss (STL) is/are affected by the following ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Intensity of sound from source


Material density
Medium
All of the above (your answer)

Q.17)
A type of raceway specially constructed for the purpose of pulling in or the withdrawing
of wires or cables after the conduit is in place.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Intermediate metal conduit (IMC)


Rigid metal conduit (RMC) (correct answer)
Surface metal raceway (SMR) (your answer)
Electrical metallic tubing (EMT)

Q.18) The following are elements of centralized airconditioning system except _______.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Air handling unit


Control equipment
Method of cooling (your answer)
All of these

Q.19) The abbreviation DWV stands for ______.


A. Drainage, water and vent
B. Drainage, waste and valve
C. Durham, water and vent
D. Drainage, waste and vent (your answer)
Correct
Q.20) Acoustics is a science that concerns with ______.
A. Transmission of sound
B. Effect of sound waves
C. Generation of sound
D. All of the above (your answer)
Wrong
Q.21) Tesla is the unit of____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Magnetic flux (correct answer)


Magnetic induction
Both a and b (your answer)
None of these

Q.22) Which of the following is not a component of a hydraulic elevator?


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Plunger
Oil reservoir
Gate valve
counterweight (your answer)

Q.23)
The following are examples of pre-fabricated acoustical units except ______.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Slotted tile or panel


Fissured tile panel
Shredded wood foamboard
Hardwood panel (your answer)

Wrong
Q.24) Who said these prophetic words: Let the future tell the truth and evaluate each one
according to his work and accomplishment. The present is theirs, the future for which I
really worked for is mine.?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Nikola Tesla (correct answer)


James Watt
Andre Marie Ampere
George Westinghouse (your answer)

Correct
Q.25) A bathroom containing a water closet, a lavatory, and a bathtub.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Full bath (your answer)


Half bath
Three quarter bath
Quarter bath

Q.26) In lighting and illumination calculation, what is the unit for lux?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

1/p candela per sq.m.


1 lumen per sq.m. (your answer)
1/p candela per sq.ft.
1 lumen per sq.ft.

Q.27) A p-shaped trap commonly used on most plumbing fixtures except for fixture have
integral trap.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Gooseneck (your answer)


Drum trap
Bag trap
Running trap

Q.28) What is / are the advantage/s of a circuit breaker over a fuse?

A. It can act as a switch


B. Its position can be easily detected (close/open)
C. It can be used again after fault has been corrected
D. All of these (your answer)
Correct
Q.29) Which of the following characterizes centralized-airconditioning system?
A. It uses ducts
B. Has cooling tower
C. Provided with air handling unit
D. All of these (your answer)
Wrong
Q.30)
Any group of two or more similar adjacent fixtures which discharge into a common
horizontal waste or soil branch.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Battery of fixtures (correct answer)


Multiple fixtures
Series of fixtures (your answer)
Fixture group

Q.1) A water supply pipe that extends vertically one full storey or more to convey water to
fixture branches or group of fixtures.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Up pipe
Riser (correct answer)
Stack pipe
Water stack pipe (your answer)

Q.2) It is analogous to pressure in water flow.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Resistance
Voltage
Current (your answer)
power

Q.3) The total cooling output of an airconditioner during its annual usage, in BTU/hr divided
by the energy input during the same period, in watt-hours is known as_____.
A. Integrated part load value
B. Annual fuel utilization efficiency

C. Energy efficiency ratio


D. Seasonal energy efficiency ratio (your answer)

Correct
Q.4) The water supply pipe provided by the water utility company where local individual
connection is done.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Water supply source


Water main (your answer)
Water service pipe
Building supply pipe

Q.5) A cylindrical conduit or conductor, the wall thickness is sufficient to receive a standard
pipe.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Conduit (your answer)


Pipe
Fitting
leader

Q.6) It is the product of surface area (sq.ft.) and sound absorption coefficient (SAC). It has the
unit sabin.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Sound attenuation
Sound absorption (your answer)
Sound amplification
Noise reduction

Q.7) A loosely lined excavation in the ground which receives the discharge of a septic tank and
designed to permit the effluent from the septic tank to seep through the bottom and sides
of the pit.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Privy
Drain pit
Septic tank
cesspool (your answer)

Correct
Q.8) This acoustical material is manufactured from rock wool, glass fibers, wood fibers, hair
felt, etc. generally installed on wood or metal framing system.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Acoustical tile (your answer)


Acoustical plaster
Acoustical (isolation) blanket
Acoustical foam

Q.9) Which of the following factors affect/s room acoustics?


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Shape and proportion of room


Room cavity
Seating and other furnishings
All of the above (your answer)

Q.10) Fusible material in a fuse may be made of any of the following except___.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Lead
Silver (your answer)
Iron
Tin

Q.11) It affects the resistance of a conductor.


A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct

Length
Area
Temperature
All of these (your answer)

Q.12) A branch of acoustics that involves the control of noise pollution, environmental noise,
which include motor vehicles, aircraft noise, etc.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Environmental acoustics (your answer)


Musical acoustics
Architectural acoustics
Psychological acoustics

Q.13) Any of a variety of soft floor finishes made of synthetic materials such as nylon or natural
material such as wool. It is either glued directly to the floor or installed over an
underlayment of hair felt or foam rubber. What is it?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Panel absorber
Carpet (your answer)
Curtain and fabrics
Volume resonator

Q.14) Which type of refrigerant is recommended for residential, commercial, and industrial
application using split type air-conditioning system?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

R-11
R-12
R-22 (your answer)
R-23

Q.15) Wallace Clement Sabine, an American physicist who pioneered work on sound is said to
be the father of ____?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Environmental acoustics
Room acoustics
Architectural acoustics (your answer)
Acoustical science

Correct
Q.16)
Alternating current is characterized as having _____.
A. Positive and negative polarity

B. Average value is zero


C. Has frequency
D. All of these (your answer)
Correct
Q.17) That part of the drainage system that extends from the end of the building drain and
conveys its discharge to the public sewer, private sewer, individual sewage disposal
system or other appropriate point of disposal.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Building sewer (your answer)


Building drain
Building storm drain
Building sewage pipe

Q.18) Which of the following is a violation of all the provisions in the mechanical code on
elevator design and installation?
A. 30mm is the diameter of hoisting and counterweight cables
600mm is the depth of elevator pit measured from the bottom of pit to the underside of
B.
the car platform
C. 3 ropes are required for traction type elevator (your answer)
D. 4 ropes are required for drum type elevator
Correct
Q.19) Acoustical cotton fiber composite board is manufactured using BAP. What does BAP
stand for?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Boarded acoustical panel


Beaded and pressed
Bent and polished
Bonded acoustical panel (your answer)

Correct
Q.20) The art and science of installing in buildings the pipes, fixtures and other apparatus for
bringing in water supply and removing water and waterborne waste.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Plumbing system
Sanitary drainage system
Drainage system
plumbing (your answer)

Q.21) The term impedance is used in transformers and other devices in ac is a combination of
_______.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Resistance and reactance (your answer)


Inductance and capacitance
Resistivity and conductivity
None of these

Q.22) It is also known as electric panel or load center.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Convenience outlet
Panelboard (your answer)
Outlet
Branch circuit

Q.23) When sound impinges on a surface such as walls, floor, ceiling, etc. It is referred to as
_____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Liquidborne sound
Solidborne sound
Airborne sound
Structureborne sound (your answer)

Correct
Q.24) A general term used for any vertical line of soil, waste or vent piping.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Vent pipe
Waste pipe
Stack (your answer)
Soil pipe

Q.25) A factory assembly of one or more conductors, each individually insulated and enclosed in
a metallic sheath of interlocking metal tape, or a smooth corrugated metallic tube.
A. metal clad cable (type MC) (your answer)
B. Shielded non-metallic sheathed cable (type SNM)

C. Armored cable (type AC)


D. Mineral insulated, metal sheathed cable (type MI)
Correct
Q.26) A condition characterized as vertically downward directly below the luminaire. What is
that term?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Lumen
Point source
Nadir (your answer)
lambert

Q.27) It characterizes short circuit


A.
B.
C.
D.

High resistance, high current


Low resistance, low current
Low resistance, high current (your answer)
High resistance, low current

Correct
Q.28) A type of gypsum board available in 1 1/2 inches or 5/8 inch thickness and has improved
fire resistance through the use of fibers mixed with gypsum core.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct
Q.29)

Type x (your answer)


Type c
Regular
Water resistant board

An outhouse or structure used for the deposition of excrement.

A. Septic tank
B. Privy (your answer)
C. Drainage pit
D. Privy vault
Unanswered
Q.30) A unit or assembly units or sections and associated fittings forming a rigid structural

system used to support cables.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Cable bus
Cable tray (correct answer)
Busway
wireway

Q.1)
A pipe connecting upward from a soil or waste stack below the floor and below the
horizontal connection to an adjacent vent stack at a point above the floor and higher than
the highest spill level of fixtures for preventing pressure changes in the stack.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Vent stack
Yoke vent (your answer)
Unit vent
Individual vent

Wrong
Q.2)
A vertical pipe which conveys only wastewater or liquid waste free of fecal matter.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Waste pipe
Soil pipe
Soil stack (your answer)
Waste stack (correct answer)

Q.3)
These consist of loose fibers or granules and is made from cellulose, fiberglass, rock wool,
cotton or other materials. These materials come in bags and are usually blown into cavities
using special equipment. What are these?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Acoustical foams
Foam panels
Loose fill insulations (your answer)
Fireflexes

Q.4)
A vertical length of soil or waste stack at least 8 feet in height (a storey high), within
which the horizontal branches from one storey or floor of the building or structure are
connected to the stack.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Fixture branch
Branch drain
Branch pipe
Branch interval (your answer)

Q.5)
A suction created by the flow of liquids in pipe, a pressure less than the atmospheric
pressure.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Backflow
Backpressure (your answer)
Siphonage
Flow pressure

Wrong
Q.6)
A type of surface flush raceway designed to receive conductors and receptacles assembled
in the field or in the factory.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Underfloor raceway
Multi-outlet assembly (correct answer)
Cellular metal floor raceway
Surface metal raceway (SMR) (your answer)

Q.7)
Transondent facings are those transparent facings with holes. Which facing will reflect
more sound?
A. 10% opening (your answer)
B. 20% opening

C. 30% opening
D. 40% opening
Correct
Q.8)
What are the property(ies) of concrete as an acoustical material are/is important?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

a. Aerated concrete is fairly absorptive


b. Concrete provides virtually no absorption
c. Concrete accepts and transmits impact sound
d. All of the above (your answer)

Q.9)
Which of the following metallic materials is considered as the best conductor of
electricity?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Copper (your answer)


Aluminum
Iron
Gold (correct answer)

Correct
Q.10)
A watertight receptacle which the discharge of sanitary plumbing system or part thereof,
designed and constructed to retain solids, digest organic matter through a period of
detention and to allow the liquids to discharge into the soil outside of the tank through a
system of open jointed subsurface piping or seepage pit.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Seepage pit
Septic tank (your answer)
Privy vault
cesspool

Q.11)
A type of switch used for transferring one or more load conductor connections from one

power source to another.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Transfer switch (your answer)


Isolating switch
General use switch
General snap switch

Q.12) What is the refrigerant name of R-12?


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Monochlorotrifluoromethane
Dichlorodifluormethane (your answer)
Monochlorodifluormethane
Trichloromonofluoromethane

Q.13)
In a building consists of the water service pipe, water supply line, water distributing pipes
and the essential branch pipes, valves and all other appurtenances for the supply of potable
water.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Water supply system (your answer)


Water pipe system
Water distribution system
Building water service and sewage piping system

Correct
Q.14)
The rustling of leaves in breeze is said to be within the ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Threshold of hearing (your answer)


Threshold of hearing loss
Threshold of inaudibility
Threshold of feeling

Q.15)
A pipe which conveys potable water from the building supply pipe to the plumbing

fixtures and other outlets.


A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Water service pipe


Water main
Water distributing pipe (your answer)
Building and water supply pipe

Q.16)
A fitting or device designed and constructed to provide, when properly vented, a liquid
seal which prevents backflow and passage of foul air and gases without materially
affecting the flow of sewage or wastewater through it.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Trap (your answer)


Fitting
Pipe
valve

Q.17)
Unit of capacitance is _____.
A. Henry
B. Coulomb
Farad
C.
(your answer)
D. weber

Correct
Q.18)
The velocity of sound is affected by _____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Temperature
Kind of medium
Material density
All of the above (your answer)

Correct
Q.19)
Pyramid is a type of commercially produced acoustical tile. Which of the following is not
a characteristic of this material?
A. Made of open celled polyurethane acoustical foam
B. Available in 2,3, & 4inch thickness
C. Tetrahedral in shape (your answer)
D. Ideal for audio room application
Correct
Q.20) Which material would exhibit the highest sound absorption coefficient (SAC) value?
A. Marble
B. Wood
C. Plastic
D. carpet (your answer)
Wrong
Q.21)
Which of the following sources of sound produces the highest sound pressure level
(SPL)?
A. a. Loud street noise (your answer)
B. b. Accelerating motorcycle 50ft away
C. c. Office activities
D. d. Cafeteria with people in it (correct answer)
Correct
Q.22)
The following statements are true with regards to sound except ___.
A.
B.
C.
D.

That sound is an aural sensation


That sound is caused by oscillation in an elastic medium
That sound travels in a vacuum (your answer)
That sound is caused by the vibration of particles which move in an infinitesimal
amount causing particles to impart motion and energy to them

Correct
Q.23)
The installation of parts of the plumbing system which can be completed prior to
installation of fixtures or finishing. This includes drainage, water supply and vent piping
and necessary fixture supports.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Roughing-in (your answer)


Mock-up installation
Pre-installation
setting

Q.24)
A type of resonator made from empty clay vessels of different sizes. Their absorption
ranges from 100-400 hertz.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Individual resonator (your answer)


Slit resonator
Perforated resonator
None of the above

Q.25)
Example/s of conductors-on-insulator wiring is are ______.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Concealed knob and tube


Open wiring on insulators
Both a and b (your answer)
None of these

Q.26)
A valve in which the flow of liquid is controlled by a rotating drilled ball that fits tightly
against a resilient (flexible) seat in the valve body.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Angle valve
Check valve
Float valve
Ball valve (your answer)

Correct
Q.27)
The over-all covering of underground feeder and branch circuit cables shall be ____.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Fungus resistant
Corrosion resistant
Both a and b (your answer)
None of these

Q.28)
What aspect/s of environment or surroundings is/are considered in air-conditioning system
for human comfort?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Temperature of the surrounding air


Motion of air
Both a and b (your answer)
None of these

Q.29)
The basic elements of an electric circuit are the following except ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Source
Switch (your answer)
Conducting path
Electrical load

Q.30)
Cables are conductors that are ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct

Larger than wires


Stranded (no.6 AWG and larger)
Both a and b (your answer)
None of these

Q.31)
Any pipe which conveys the discharge of water closet, urinal or fixtures having similar
function, with or without the discharges from other fixtures to the building drain or
building sewer.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Soil pipe (your answer)


Waste pipe
Building drain
Building sewer

Q.32)
A kind of return bend of small-sized faucet, one end of which is about one foot long and
the other end is about three inches. It is commonly used as a faucet for pantry sink and
drinking fountain. Also the lead connection between the service pipe and the water main.
Also a p-trap.
A. Spigot
B. Faucet
C. Tailpiece
D. gooseneck (your answer)
Correct
Q.33)
What is the minimum distance between the handrails of escalators?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

600mm
558mm (your answer)
658mm
650mm

Q.34)
A factory assembly of two or more insulated conductors having an outer sheath of
moisture-resistant, flame retardant, non metallic material.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Service entrance cable (type SE and USE)


Shielded non metallic sheathed cable (type SNM )
Non metallic sheathed cable (type NM and NMC) (your answer)
Mineral insulated metal sheathed cable (type MI)

Correct
Q.35)
A common measure of the probable discharge into the drainage system by various types of
plumbing fixtures on the basis of one unit of this being equal to a discarge rate of 7.5
gallons per minute or one cubic foot of water per minute.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Wrong

Flow rate
Drainage fixture unit (your answer)
Flow pressure
Drainage flow

Q.36)
A circuit type where components are electrically connected end to end.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Series circuit (correct answer)


Parallel circuit
Series parallel circuit (your answer)
None of these

Q.37)
A continuous belt (chain) attached to the handrail and directly connected to the steps is
known as _____.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Endless belt (your answer)


Balustrade assembly
Sprocket assembly
handrail

Q.38)
The recommended speed for escalators ranges from____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

90-120fpm (your answer)


130-180fpm
165-180fpm
60-80fpm

Correct
Q.39)
This material is so named in honor of a German physicist, consista of a holllow material
with a small hole on one side. This is used to detect individual frequency of complex
acoustic wave configuration.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct

Transondent
Hermholtz resonator (your answer)
Pyramid
Panel absorber

Q.40)
Copper as a conductor has the property/properties of being ____.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Ductile
Malleable
A only
A and b (your answer)