Professional Documents
[…] 21 131. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate herein by reference the allegations in the preceding
22 paragraphs of this complaint, as if set forth fully herein.
23 132. Defendants have engaged in unfair, unlawful and/or fraudulent business practices as
24 set forth above.
25 133. By engaging in the acts and practices described herein, Defendants have committed
26 one or more unfair business practices within the meaning of Bus. & Prof. Code §17200, et seq.
27 Specifically, Defendants’ business practices offend the public policies set forth in California
28 Constitution Art. 1, section 1.
10 3121.
11 137. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 3121 provides that:
12 (a) In general.--Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen
register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section
13 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50
U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).
14
As defined by 18 U.S.C. § 3127:
15
(3) the term "pen register" means a device or process which records or decodes
16 dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or
facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided,