You are on page 1of 240
[…] Case 3:06-cv-00672-VRW Document 8 Filed 02/22/2006 Page 19 of 33

1 Plaintiffs’ and class members’ rights under the First and Fourth Amendments to the United States

2 Constitution.

3
COUNT II
4
Electronic Surveillance Under Color of Law in Violation of 50 U.S.C. §1809 (Plaintiffs
5 Hepting, Hicks, Jewel and Knutzen and the Nationwide Class [Including the California
Subclass] vs. Defendants)
6
90. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate herein by reference the allegations in the preceding
7
paragraphs of this complaint, as if set forth fully herein.
8

9 91. In relevant part, 50 U.S.C. §1809 provides that:

10 (a) Prohibited activities – A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally – (1)


engages in electronic surveillance under color of law except as authorized by statute;
11 or (2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic
surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained
12 through electronic surveillance not authorized by statute.

13 92. In relevant part 50 U.S.C. §1801 provides that:

14 (f) “Electronic surveillance” means – (1) the acquisition by an electronic,


mechanical, or other surveillance device of the contents of any wire or radio
15 communication sent by or intended to be received by a particular, known United