You are on page 1of 240
[…] 6
deceived and/or are likely to deceive Plaintiffs and other California Subclass members. Plaintiffs
7

8 were, in fact, deceived as to the terms and conditions of services provided by defendants. Plaintiffs

9 and California Subclass members have suffered harm as a result of Defendants’ misrepresentations

10 and/or omissions.

11
137. Defendants’ acts and practices are also unlawful because, as described above, they
12
violate the First and Fourth Amendments to the United States Constitution, 50 U.S.C. §1809, 18
13
U.S.C. §2511, 47 U.S.C. §605, 18 U.S.C. §2702(a)(1) and/or (a)(2), and 18 U.S.C. §2702(a)(3).
14

15 138. AT&T Corp.’s acts and practices are also unlawful because they violate 18 U.S.C.

16 §3121.

17 139. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. §3121 provides that:


18 (a) In general. – Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a
pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under
19 section 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978
(50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).
20
As defined by 18 U.S.C. §3127:
21
(3) the term “pen register” means a device or process which records or decodes
22 dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or
facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided,