You are on page 1of 155
[…] the grant assurances. DOT responded with the DOT Letter on December 17,
2014. In the DOT Letter, DOT indicated that it was providing guidance with
regard to the Citys obligations under the Competition Plan statute (49 U.S.C.
47107(k)) [sic] and to ensure the successful implementation of competition plans

77

Id. at 4, JA __ (emphasis added).


-26DOT & FAA Motion to Dismiss App. 82

Case 3:15-cv-02069-K Document 165-2 Filed 09/14/15 Page 84 of 122 PageID 4808
USCA Case #15-1036
Document #1559003
Filed: 06/22/2015
Page 42 of 80

under 49 U.S.C. 47107(k) [sic].78 The statute cited in the Letter, 49 U.S.C.
Section 47107(k) states, in relevant part:
(2) Revenue diversion. Policies and procedures to be established
pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall prohibit, at a
minimum, the diversion of airport revenues . . . .79
This statute relates to the federal prohibition against diversion of airport revenue,
which is irrelevant here. Presumably, the General Counsel intended to refer to 49
U.S.C. 40117(k), relating to Competition plans.