You are on page 1of 155
[…] lacks subject matter jurisdiction over any claim concerning the letters, see id.; Qureshi, 663 F.3d
at 781; Am. Airlines, 176 F.3d at 287, and therefore lacks subject matter jurisdiction over any
claim against DOT or FAA asserted in this action.
Furthermore, Plaintiffs claims II through V, which purport to seek declaratory relief,
could only be actionable if the APA claim could survive. Because the APA claim must be
dismissed, the claims for declaratory relief must be as well.

16

Case 3:15-cv-02069-K Document 165-1 Filed 09/14/15

Page 22 of 29 PageID 4717

The Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. 2201, is entitled Creation of remedy and
provides in relevant part:
(a) In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . . any court of the
United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights
and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether
or not further relief is or could be sought.
As this Court has explained:
The Declaratory Judgment Act is a procedural device that creates no substantive
rights, and requires the existence of a justiciable controversy. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
v. Haworth, 300 U.S. 227, 23941, 57 S.Ct. 461, 81 L.Ed. 617 (1937). While