You are on page 1of 14
[…] “The standard by
which the trial court determines a motion for judgment of acquittal at the end of all the proof is, in
essence, the same standard which applies on appeal in determining the sufficiency of the evidence
after a conviction.” State v. Thompson, 88 S.W.3d 611, 614-15 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000).

1. Vehicular Homicide and DUI

As charged in the indictment, vehicular homicide is “the reckless killing of another by the
operation of an automobile . . . [a]s the proximate result of the driver’s intoxication as set forth in
§ 55-10-401.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213(a)(2). The indictment alleged that the appellant was
guilty of vehicular homicide pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-402(2), which holds
a person criminally responsible for the conduct of another if “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist
the commission of the offense . . . the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person
to commit the offense.” The DUI statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401, prohibits,

1
W e note that the appellant’s brief does not comply with the requirements set forth in Rule 27(a)(7),
Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. Pursuant to the rule, it is the appellant’s duty to include in his brief an