You are on page 1of 24
[…] Specifically. the MPD did not appear to search for parts numbered 5 and 6 of the request. Inaletter dated May 4, 2015, the MPD responded to the appeal reaffirming its redactions and withholdings. In its response, the MPD does not assert Exemption | but affirms and clarifies its use of Exemptions 2, 3(E), and 6, The MPD also raises the exemption under D.C. Official Code § 2-534(a)(4) (“Exemption 4”).° ‘The MPD states that it consulted with the Federal Bureau of ? Exemption 2 protects records containing “[iJnformation of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” * Exemption 3(E) protects records that would “[d]isclose investigative techniques and procedures not generally known outside the government.”