You are on page 1of 24
[…] The MPD disclosed redacted portions of these records claiming exemptions under D.C. Official Code §§ 2-534(a)(1), (@)2), @G)E), and (6). (“Exemption 1,"" “Exemption 2,”? “Exemption 3(F),”? and “Exemption cemption 1 protects records containing “{t]rade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from outside the government, to the extent that disclosure would result in ‘Substantial ham To the competitive position of the person from Whom the information was obtained.” Mr. Jeffrey Light Freedom of Information Act Appeal 2015-37 May 29, 2015 Page 3 6” respectively). The MPD located other responsive records, an operator manual, reference guide, and training material. Those records were withheld in their entirety under the same exemptions.