You are on page 1of 54
[…] of-cost-or-market.

! Foregone Capital Appreciation. The foregone appreciation/depreciation of the

value of the collateral minus the interest rate on demand deposits, with the

difference expressed as a percentage of the market value of the collateral.

The sum of these five elements is typically greater that the state-law usury benchmark

interest rates.

B. All “True-Sale”, “Disguised Loan” And “Assignment” Securitizations Are

Essentially Tax-Evasion Schemes.

In the US, the applicable tax evasion staute is the US Internal Revenue Code Section

7201 7 which reads as follows: “…….Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade

or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties

provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than

$100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both,

together with the costs of prosecution……….”. Under this statute and related case law,

prosecutors must prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

1) the “actus reus” (the guilty conduct) — which consists of an affirmative act (and not merely an