Professional Documents
[…] manipulating or attempting to manipulate or has manipulated or attempted to manipulate
the market price of any commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or
198
See, e.g., Section 8A of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77h-1, and Sections 21B and 21C of the
Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u-2 and 15 U.S.C. 78u-3, respectively.
199
SEC v. Blavin, 760 F.2d 706 (6th Cir. 1985).
200
SEC v. Blatt, 583 F.2d 1325, 1335 (5th Cir. 1985).
201
Section 21(d)(5) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u(d)(5).
202
15 U.S.C. 7246(a).
203
CEA Section 3(b), 7 U.S.C. § 5(b).
204
CEA Section 9(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2).
205
7 U.S.C. 9, 13b, and 13(a)(2).
56
subject to the rules of any registered entity.” Similarly, Section 9(a)(2) provides that it is
unlawful for “[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any
commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any
registered entity, or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity.”
Separate from the general anti-manipulation provisions under the CEA, specific
manipulative practices are prohibited in both the statute and in the CFTC’s regulations.
For example, the CEA prohibits knowingly false or misleading reports “concerning crop