Professional Documents
[…] for an equity option). SRO rules also recognize certain spread positions. Finally, equity-
based options are also eligible positions under the SRO securities portfolio margin
described below.
112
See NYSE Rule 431 and NASD Rule 2520 – which are presently part of the FINRA rulebook.
113
See 12 CFR 220.12(f).
114
7 U.S.C. 2(a)(1)(D)(i)(XI).
115
15 U.S.C. 78g(c)(2).
35
to the CFTC and the SEC, and the agencies issued joint customer margin regulations that
became effective September 13, 2002.116
Portfolio Margining
As part of the 1997 amendments to Regulation T, the FRB adopted new Section
220.1(b)(3)(i) in Regulation T,117 excluding from the scope of Regulation T “[f]inancial
relations between a customer and a creditor to the extent that they comply with a
portfolio margining system under rules approved or amended by the SEC.”
The SEC has approved portfolio margining for positions held in a securities
account for equities, securities options, equity-based OTC derivatives, single stock
futures, and broad-based index futures.118 These pilot programs were made permanent in
2008.119