Professional Documents
[…] which are based, in part, on the legal frameworks established for their respective markets
and the nature of the products that are traded in those markets. Discussed below are the
current SEC and CFTC approaches with respect to these financial responsibility matters.
95
See, e.g., Leibowitz Testimony, supra note 51.
96
See Donohue Testimony, supra note 51.
97
See, e.g., Raisler Testimony, supra note 52; FIA Comment Letter, supra note 59; and SIFMA
Comment Letter, supra note 52.
98
See SIFMA Comment Letter, supra note 52, citing the Treasury White Paper, supra note 1, at 50.
99
15 U.S.C. 78o(b).
100
15 U.S.C. 78o(c)(3); and 17 CFR 240.15c3-1.
32
Under Section 15(c)(3) of the Securities Exchange Act, the SEC may prescribe
rules and regulations “to provide safeguards with respect to the financial responsibility
and related practices of broker and dealers, including, but not limited to, the acceptance
of custody and use of customers’ securities and the carrying and use of customers’
deposits or credit balances.”101 The primary purpose of the net capital rule – Rule 15c3
1102 – is to protect the customers and creditors of registered broker-dealers from monetary
losses and delays that can occur when a registered broker-dealer fails. With sufficient net