You are on page 1of 96
[…] manipulating or attempting to manipulate or has manipulated or attempted to manipulate
the market price of any commodity, in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or

198
See, e.g., Section 8A of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77h-1, and Sections 21B and 21C of the
Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u-2 and 15 U.S.C. 78u-3, respectively.
199
SEC v. Blavin, 760 F.2d 706 (6th Cir. 1985).
200
SEC v. Blatt, 583 F.2d 1325, 1335 (5th Cir. 1985).
201
Section 21(d)(5) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78u(d)(5).
202
15 U.S.C. 7246(a).
203
CEA Section 3(b), 7 U.S.C. § 5(b).
204
CEA Section 9(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2).
205
7 U.S.C. 9, 13b, and 13(a)(2).

56

subject to the rules of any registered entity.” Similarly, Section 9(a)(2) provides that it is
unlawful for “[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any
commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any
registered entity, or to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity.”

The element of intent often distinguishes manipulative from non-manipulative


trading.206 A core concept underlying this element is “an intentional exaction of a price
determined by forces other than supply and demand,”207 or conduct “with the purpose or