You are on page 1of 829
[…] 8 Although courts have allowed prosecutors discretion in choosing which statute to use, see United States v.
Sherman, 150 F.3d 306, 31213 (3d Cir. 1998), at least one court indicated that such discretion may be unfair. See
United States v. Kahn, 472 F.2d 272, 283 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 411 U.S. 982 (1973) (we find not a little disturbing
the prospect of the government employing 1621 whenever a recantation exists, and 1623 when one does not,
simply to place perjury defendants in the most disadvantageous trial position).

9 Section 1621 provides that whoever:

(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the
United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that
any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to
such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; or

(2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under
section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not
believe to be true; is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under

this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

10 See generally United States v. Debrow, 346 U.S. 374, 37677 (1953).

11 Section 1623(a) provides:

Whoever under oath (or in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as
permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any
court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any
other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing the same
to contain any false material declaration, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years,
or both.

12 See S. Rep. No. 91-617, at 109 (1969); Nesland, supra note 3, at 10.01[1]. Note that the statutory sentence
under each statute is the same imprisonment of not more than five years and/or a fine for each count; the actual