You are on page 1of 829
[…] investigations and bankruptcy proceedings. Section 1520 criminalizes the
destruction of corporate audit records. Finally, the Act amended and expanded 1512.
This chapter discusses these statutes and amendments, and compares them to the
general obstruction of justice statutes, 1503 and 1505.

12.02 A COMPARISON OF 1503, 1505, 1510, AND 1512

Section 1503 is the broadest, and most commonly used, obstruction of justice
statute. The statute is entitled, Influencing or Injuring Officer or Juror Generally. The
scope of the statute, however, is far broader than its title indicates. Section 1503(a)
provides:
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or
communication,
[1] endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any
grand or petit juror, or
officer in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may be
serving at any examination or other proceeding before any United States

magistrate judge or other committing magistrate, in the discharge of his duty, or


[2] injures
any such grand or petit juror in his person or property on account of any
verdict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of his being or having
been such juror, or
any such officer, magistrate judge, or other committing magistrate in his
person or property on account of the performance of [239/240]his official duties, or
[3] corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or
communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence,
obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice [shall be punished under
the terms of the statute].8
In its simplest terms, 1503 thus criminalizes: (1) endeavoring to influence a juror
or court officer, (2) injuring a juror or court officer, and (3) endeavoring to interfere
with the judicial system. The first and third clauses cover actions intended to affect