You are on page 1of 829
[…] 41 See, e.g., United States v. Menting, 166 F.3d 923, 929 (7th Cir. 1999).

42 271 U.S. 620, 626 (1926).

43 See United States v. Weiner, 479 F.2d 923, 926 (2d Cir. 1973).

44 Id. at 92728. As the Supreme Court stated in Weiler v. United States, 323 U.S. 606, 610 (1945), a court
assessing the sufficiency of the corroborative evidence must find (1) that the evidence, if true, substantiates the
testimony of a single witness who has sworn to the falsity of the alleged perjurious statement; (2) that the
corroborative evidence is trustworthy.

45 Section 1623(e) provides:

Proof beyond a reasonable doubt under this section is sufficient for conviction. It shall not be necessary that
such proof be made by any particular number of witnesses or by documentary or other type of evidence.

46 See Kahn, 472 F.2d at 283.

47 903 F.2d 75 (2d Cir. 1990), aff d in part and revd in part on other grounds, 947 F.2d 551 (2d Cir. 1991)
(en banc), cert. denied, 503 U.S. 1004 (1992). Chestman is discussed more fully in Chapter 5, Securities Fraud,
supra, 5.06[D][2][a].

48 Section 1623 was not applicable because the testimony was before an administrative agency, not a court or
grand jury.

49 903 F.2d at 8182.

50 548 F.2d 840 (9th Cir. 1977).

51 548 F.2d 840, 843 (9th Cir. 1977), citing United States v. Howard, 445 F.2d 821, 822 (9th Cir. 1971).

52 548 F.2d 840, 843 (9th Cir. 1977), citing Vuckson v. United States, 354 F.2d 918, 920 (9th Cir.), cert. denied,
384 U.S. 991 (1966).

53 548 F.2d 840, 843 (9th Cir. 1977). The defendants testimony at trial provided further corroboration, as it was
confusing and contradictory. See id. at 844.

54 United States v. Stewart, 433 F.3d 273, 31517 (2d Cir. 2006). Stewarts securities fraud conviction is
discussed supra, 5.04[C][2].

55 433 F.3d at 316.

56 Id. at 317.

57 Section 1623(d) provides:

Where, in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a declaration is made, the person
making the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such admission shall bar prosecution under this
section if, at the time the admission is made, the declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or it
has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be exposed.

58 Courts have held that this defense should be asserted prior to trial. See United States v. Denison, 663 F.2d
611, 618 (5th Cir. 1981); United States v. Kahn, 472 F.2d 272, 283 n.9 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 411 U.S. 982 (1973)