You are on page 1of 829
[…] Crim. L.
Rev. 527, 52729 (2010) (listing cases brought in a variety of contexts under 1001).

4 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 287 (criminalizing false claims made to the government).

5 Brogan v. United States, 522 U.S. 398, 413 (1998). The false claims statute is discussed in Chapter 4, Mail and
Wire Fraud, supra, 4.06[D].

6 The earlier version of the statute applied to any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of
the United States . See infra 10.07. See generally Michael Gomez, Comment, Re-Examining the False
Statements Accountability Act, 37 Hous. L. Rev. 515 (2000).

7 Section 1001(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive,
legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully

(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact;

(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or

(3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false,
fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

8 18 U.S.C. 1001(b).

9 18 U.S.C. 1001(c).

10 See United States v. Lutz, 154 F.3d 581, 587 (6th Cir. 1998) (case brought under earlier version of 1001).

11 See, e.g., United States v. Irwin, 654 F.2d 671 (10th Cir. 1981) (government must prove that defendant had a