You are on page 1of 829
[…] defendant knew of the reporting laws and intended to evade them. It is not, however,
required to prove that the defendant knew that structuring is a crime.
[D] Section 6050I Cash Transactions Reporting by Businesses

[1] The Statute

In 1984, Congress added 6050I to the Internal Revenue Code.22 This section
expands the cash reporting transaction requirement, which was originally limited to
financial institutions, to all persons engaged in a trade or business. Under this
section, all cash transactions of over $10,000 must be reported to the IRS on Form
8300. Section 6050I provides:
(a) Cash receipts of more than $10,000. Any person (1) who is engaged in a trade or business, and
(2) who, in the course of such trade or business, receives more than
$10,000 in cash in 1 transaction (or 2 or more related transactions), shall make
the return described in subsection (b) with respect to such transaction (or related
transactions) at such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(b) Form and manner of returns. A return is described in this subsection if such
return (1) is in such form as the Secretary may prescribe,
(2) contains (A) the name, address, and [tax identification number] of the person from whom
the cash was received,
(B) the amount of cash received,
(C) the date and nature of the transaction, and
(D) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.
Section 6050I(c) creates exceptions for filings that would duplicate information
contained in CTRs filed under the Bank Secrecy Act.
A willful failure to file a Form 8300 is punished under 7203 of the Internal
Revenue Code; the penalty includes a prison term of not more than one year, or a
statutory fine, or both. A willful submission of a false Form 8300 is punished under
7206 of the Internal Revenue Code with a prison term of not more than three years,

or a statutory fine, or both. Of course, the actual sentence imposed will depend upon
the application of the United States Sentencing Guidelines to the case.
[286/287]

Also, Section 6050I(f) prohibits the structuring of transactions to avoid the


reporting requirement:
Structuring transactions to evade reporting requirements prohibited.
(1) In general. No person shall for the purpose of evading the return
requirements of this section (A) cause or attempt to cause a trade or business to fail to file a return
required under this section,
(B) cause or attempt to cause a trade or business to file a return required
under this section that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact, or
(C) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in