You are on page 1of 829
[…] attempted to ensure that the government was billed the correct amount. The court
rejected the argument, noting that the statute criminalizes claims that are false,
fictitious, or fraudulent. Because the defendant knew the [92/93]statements were false,
the mens rea requirement was met even if the defendant did not intend to deprive the
government of money or property. And in United States v. Irwin,131 the Tenth Circuit
held that proof of willfulness is not required but that knowledge suffices.

[2] Procurement Fraud

The Major Fraud Act of 1988, codified at 18 U.S.C. 1031(a), provides:


(a) Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or
artifice with the intent (1) to defraud the United States; or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises,
in any procurement of property or services as a prime contractor with the United
States or as a subcontractor or supplier on a contract in which there is a prime
contract with the United States, if the value of the contract, subcontract, or any
constituent part thereof, for such property or services is $1,000,000 or more shall
be fined not more than $1,000,000, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or
both.
Under this statute, the government must prove that the defendant:
1. Acted knowingly and intentionally;
2. Executed or attempted a scheme (a) to defraud the United States; or
(b) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
representations, or promises; and
3. Acted in any procurement of property or services as a prime contractor with
the United States, or as a subcontractor or supplier on a contract in which there is
a prime contract with the United States; and
4. The value of the contract or subcontract was $1,000,000 or more.
Courts have held that, although each act in furtherance of a scheme does not

necessarily constitute a separate offense, multiple counts may be brought when there