You are on page 1of 829
[…] designated by the Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory
matters.

19 See Gredd & Cooper, supra note 2, 2A.02[1]; Akopyan, supra note 2, at 83637.

20 18 U.S.C. 1341, 1343. See Chapter 4, Mail and Wire Fraud, supra.

21 18 U.S.C. 1344.

22 See 18 U.S.C. 1503 (obstruction of justice), 1510 (obstruction of criminal investigations), 1511 (obstruction
of State or local law enforcement), 1512 (tampering with a witness, victim, or an informant), 1513 (retaliating against
a witness, victim, or an informant).

23 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).

24 18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(7).

25 18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(1).

26 See Chapter 21, Sentencing, infra.

27 See Chapter 22, Forfeitures, infra.

28 The statute provides:

Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers, or attempts to transport, transmit, or transfer a monetary


instrument or funds from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States or to a
place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States -

(A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or

(B) knowing that the monetary instrument or funds involved in the transportation represent the proceeds of
some form of unlawful activity and knowing that such transportation, transmission, or transfer is designed in
whole or in part -

(i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the
proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or

(ii) to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under State or Federal law,

[shall be punished according to the statute].

18 U.S.C. 1956(a)(2).

29 See 15.02[A], supra, for the definitions of these terms.

30 Section 1957 provides:

(a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances set forth in subsection (d), knowingly engages or attempts to