You are on page 1of 829
[…] would have been unable to assert the defense successfully. Thus, the defendant was not
prejudiced by the decision to charge under 1621, and the court did not need to reach
the issue. The court did note that it was disturbed by the prospect of the government
employing 1621 whenever a recantation exists, and 1623 when one does not,

simply to place perjury defendants in the most disadvantageous trial position.62


[B] Elements of the Recantation Defense

A recantation defense will bar prosecution under 1623 only if the defendant meets
that sections requirements. Section 1623(d) provides that where:
(1) in the same continuous court or grand jury proceeding in which a
declaration is made,
(2) the person making the declaration admits such declaration to be false,
such admission shall bar prosecution under this section if, at the time the
admission is made,
(a) the declaration has not substantially affected the proceeding, or
(b) it has not become manifest that such falsity has been or will be
exposed.63
Thus, to assert the recantation defense successfully, a defendant must initially show
that the recantation occurred in the same court or grand jury proceeding as the original
false testimony. The defendant must also show that the recantation was a clear