You are on page 1of 829
[…] Id. at 550 (citing cases). Four circuits, on the
other hand, held that proof of an enterprise must include more than just proof of the predicate acts. Id. at 54950
(citing cases).

66 Boyle, 129 S. Ct. at 2245.

67 Id. at 2244 (quoting Turkette, 452 U.S. at 583).

68 Id.

69 Id. at 2247 (Steven, J., dissenting).

70 Vizcarrondo, supra note 9, 11.04[1]. One circuit court had held to the contrary. United States v. Hartley,
678 F.2d 961 (11th Cir. 1982). The Eleventh Circuit, however, abrogated the Hartley ruling in United States v. Goldin
Industries, 219 F.3d 1268 (11th Cir. 2000).

71 Section 1962(c) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any
enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate,
directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprises affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection
of unlawful debt. (Emphasis added.) See Cedric Kushner Promotions v. King, 533 U.S. 158, 161 (2001), discussed
infra 16.04[G][2].

72 779 F.2d 397 (7th Cir. 1985).

73 Masi, 779 F.2d at 401 (citing Haroco, Inc. v. American National Bank & Trust Co., 747 F.2d 384, 399402