You are on page 1of 829
[…] transactions that promote the illegal activity (promotion money laundering). The
second statute, 1957, covers monetary transactions of criminally-derived funds in
amounts over $10,000. To date, far more prosecutions have been brought under 1956
than under 1957.
Like the RICO statute, the money laundering statutes are structured to incorporate
activities elsewhere defined as crimes under both state and federal law. Since the
statutes enactments, Congress on several occasions has substantially expanded their
reach.8
The statutes also contain a conspiracy provision. Section 1956(h) provides: Any
person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this section or section 1957
shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the

commission of which was the object of the conspiracy.9 In Whitfield v. United


States,10 the United States Supreme Court unanimously held that a conspiracy charge
under this provision does not require proof of an overt act in furtherance of the
conspiracy.11 The Court also rejected the defendants argument that 1956(h)