You are on page 1of 829
[…] of intangible property right instead of a right to honest services?121
[89/90]

4.06 RELATED STATUTES AND CRIMES

The mail and wire fraud statutes are all-encompassing provisions that criminalize
fraudulent use of the mails and wires. In a number of areas, Congress has adopted
statutory schemes specifically aimed at particular types of fraud. This section
discusses four such statutory schemes. Recall that mail and/or wire fraud charges will
generally be available to prosecutors instead of or in addition to the charges discussed
below.
[A] Bank Fraud

The bank fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. 1344, provides:


Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other
property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by
means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or
both.
Under this statute the defendants scheme must be designed to defraud a financial
institution. Otherwise, courts generally define the scheme to defraud under 1344
as they do under the mail and wire fraud statutes.122
Bank fraud charges are commonly brought in connection with financial fraud