You are on page 1of 21
[…] Attorney General James A. Donahue III, Executive Deputy Attorney General
Robert A. Mulle, and Executive Deputy Attorney General Lawrence Cherba
testified before the Special Committee. See Exhibit 9. These four deputies
testified about the circumstances surrounding the October 22 Memorandum and,
generally, on the ongoing functions of the OAG following the suspension of the
Attorney Generals law license.

12

RELEVANT LAW AND EVIDENCE


1. The Special Committee finds that the Senate has jurisdiction over a
removal action against Attorney General Kane under Article VI, Section 7
of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
Pennsylvania Constitution Article VI, Section 7, provides as follows:
All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition
that they behave themselves well while in office, and
shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office
or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other
than judges of the courts of record, may be removed at
the pleasure of the power by which they shall have been
appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except
the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the
General Assembly and judges of the courts of record,
shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause,
after due notice and full hearing, on the address of twothirds of the Senate.
(emphasis added).
A plain reading of Article VI, Section 7 demonstrates that the Senate is
vested with constitutional authority to consider removal of any elected official for
reasonable cause not otherwise enumerated therein. Further, removal power was