You are on page 1of 35
[…] an NSL will risk an enumerated harm. 6 Id. at 881.


First, by placing the burden on the government to show
a good reason,

a district court does not have to "find a

negative,

that no good reason exists to believe that

i.e.,

disclosure may risk one of

the enumerated harms."

Id.

at

876. Second, as to the "good reason" requirement:


[A] reason will not qualify as 'good' if it surmounts
only a standard of frivolousness. We understand the
statutory requirement of a finding that an enumerated
harm 'may result' to mean more than a conceivable
6 When Mukasey was
decided, Section 3511 provided that a court could
modify or set aside a nondisclosure requirement if it found "no reason
to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the
United
States,
interfere
with
a
criminal,
counterterrorism,
or
counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations,
or endanger the life or physical safety of any person." 18 U.S. C.
35ll(b) (2)-(3)
(in effect Mar.
9,
2006
June 1, 2015)
(emphasis
added) . At that time, under Section 3511, a court was also to treat an
official certification of that danger as "conclusive" absent a finding
of bad faith. This version of the statute remained in effect -- except