You are on page 1of 21
[…] A violates section 1-40-106(2), 1B C.R.S. (1993 Supp.),
by presenting two separate ballot questions to the voters
and thus creating an ambiguity in the meaning of a "yes"
or "no" vote on this proposal. We find no merit in this
contention.
Section 1-40-106(2) states that for local ballot issues,
the title board (consisting of the designated election
official and the governing board of the relevant political
subdivision) "shall by resolution fix a proper fair title for
each proposed measure [**42] substantially as provided
in [section 1-40-106(3)(b)]." Section 1-40-106(3)(b)
provides in relevant part:
Ballot titles shall be brief, shall not conflict with those
selected for any petition previously filed for the same
election, and shall be in the form of a question which
may be answered "yes" (to vote in favor of the proposed
law or constitutional amendment) or "no" (to vote against
the proposed law or constitutional amendment) and
which shall unambiguously state the principle of the
provision sought to be added, amended, or repealed.