Professional Documents
[…] suspension.
contract approved by the Board, is subject to, and limited by, O.R.C.
43
Case 2:07-cv-00654-NMK Document 63 Filed 03/15/10 Page 44 of 73
Plaintiff, who did not graduate from high school and who has not
obtained his GED, was not qualified for the new recommended position.
Cf. State ex rel. Donah v. Windham Exempted Village Sch. Dist. Bd. of
Dayton Bd. of Educ., 550 F. Supp. 835, 842 (S.D. Ohio 1982)
62 Ohio St.2d 182, 186 (1980) (“the suspension procedure under R.C.
44
Case 2:07-cv-00654-NMK Document 63 Filed 03/15/10 Page 45 of 73
Johnson Depo. II, pp. 111, 120-22. Section 3319.02 requires that the
renew the contract, and (2) provide plaintiff with the opportunity to
23
Specifically, section 3319.02 provides in relevant part:
(D) (1) Each board shall adopt procedures for the evaluation of
all assistant superintendents, principals, assistant principals,
and other administrators and shall evaluate such employees in
accordance with those procedures. The evaluation based upon such
procedures shall be considered by the board in deciding whether to
renew the contract of employment of an assistant superintendent,
principal, assistant principal, or other administrator.
* * * *
45
Case 2:07-cv-00654-NMK Document 63 Filed 03/15/10 Page 46 of 73
request a meeting with the Board, but did not exercise that right.
administrator. . . .”).
768 (N.D. Ohio 1992) for the proposition that he is entitled to due
Pesek relied on cases that are distinguishable from the instant case
O.R.C. § 3319.02(D).
46
Case 2:07-cv-00654-NMK Document 63 Filed 03/15/10 Page 47 of 73
Boals v.