You are on page 1of 29
[…] any one accident and for property damages arising out of the use of a motor vehicle to a limit of
$15,000 in any one accident. (Dollar amounts are exclusive of interest and costs). 10-4-620,
C.R.S. (2012).
No insurer may surcharge, refuse to write, cancel, or nonrenew a complying policy of
auto insurance based solely on the method of compliance or level of coverage chosen as long as
the requirements are met under section 42-3-105(1)(d)(I) or (1)(f), C.R.S.
B. Uninsured Motorist Coverage
Colorados uninsured motorist coverage is address in section 10-4-609, C.R.S.--Insurance
protection against uninsured motoristsapplicability, which provides, inter alia:
(1)(a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting
from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the
ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this

state with respect to any motor vehicle licensed for highway use in this state unless coverage is
provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section
42-7-103(2), C.R.S., under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of
persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators
of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death,
resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.
Motor vehicle rental agreements are excluded from subsection (1)(a).
The coverage in subsection (1)(a) is in addition to any legal liability coverage and shall
cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the limits of any legal liability coverage and
the amount of the damages sustained, excluding exemplary damages, up to the maximum amount
of the coverage obtained pursuant to this section. A single policy or endorsement for uninsured
or underinsured motor vehicle coverage issued for a single premium covering multiple vehicles
may be limited to applying once per accident. The amount of the coverage available pursuant to
this section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not limited
to, legal liability insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or other uninsured or
underinsured motor vehicle insurance.
Before an auto policy is issued or renewed, the insurer must offer the named insured the
right to obtain UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the insureds coverage in bodily injury