You are on page 1of 69
[…] 27

In consideration of the foregoing factors, the Court enters the following


order:
ORDER OF COLI RT

Pursuant to the authority contained in PA. CaNsT. art. V, 18(b)(5), and in


consideration of the misconduct recited above, a FINE 15 is hereby imposed upon
Respondent, now-Former16 Justice J. Michael Eakin, in the amount of Fifty Thousand
Dollars ($50,000.00), to be paid to the Administrative Office of Pennsylvania
Courts, to be remitted to the General Fund of this Commonwealth, within six (6)
months of the date of this Order.

PER CURIAM

15 Section 18(b)(S) provides this Court may order " ... removal from office, suspension, censure, or
other discipline as authorized by this section and as warranted by the record." PA. CaNsT. art V,
18(b)(S). Our Constitution provides wide latitude in our fashioning a sanction to address the unique
circumstances of judicial discipline concerns. These concerns include restoring public confidence in the
impartiality of the judiciary.