You are on page 1of 69
[…] Conflict with Their Judicial Duties (Count 2). Canon SA provided:

Avocational Activities. Judges may write, lecture, teach, and


speak on non-legal subjects, and engage in the arts, sports, and
other social and recreational activities, if such avocational
activities do not detract from the dignity of their office or
interfere with the performance of their judicial duties.
3. Violations of Article V, Section 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution,
due to each of the violations expressed in Counts 1 and 2 (Counts 3(a) &
(b), respectively). Article V, Section 17, Prohibited Activities, in subsection
(b), provides in pertinent part:
Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited
by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics
prescribed by the Supreme Court.
4. Violation of Article V, Section 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution
(Count 4). Article V, Section 18, Suspension, Removal, Discipline and

Other Sanctions, in subsection (d)(lJ, provides in pertinent part:


(d) A justice, judge or justice of the peace shall be subject to
disciplinary action pursuant to this section as follows:
(1) A justice, judge or justice of the peace may be suspended,
removed from office or otherwise disciplined for ... violation of
section seventeen of this article; misconduct in office; . . .
conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or
brings the judicial office into disrepute, whether or not the