Professional Documents
[…] (/.e., loss of PTA in excess of the time that an applicant may not have engaged in reasonable
efforts to conclude prosecution).
48. Under the PTO's current interpretation of the statutes and rules, submission of an
IDS just one day outside the 30-day grace period would lead to the forfeiture of any amount of
PTA accumulated for PTO delay up to that point, be it one day or several months (or years).
49. Here, the PTO's reduction of PTA by 646 days as Applicant Delay is arbitrary and
capricious in view of the clear and unambiguous language under 35 U.S.C. 154(b)(2)(C)(i),
which only permitsthe reduction "by a period equal to the period of time during whichthe
applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecutionof the application."
50. The correct PTA for the '897 patent is 2,032 days, consisting of the current PTA of
1,386 days plus the additional 646 days of A Delay, which was improperly deducted by
Defendant because applicant did not fail to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude