You are on page 1of 108
[…] PCS under Part 24 of our rules; and (3) mobile devices to be used for earth-satellite
communication as authorized under Part 25 and Part 80 of our rules. For purposes of this rule,
"mobile devices" means devices for which radiating structures would normally be maintained at

78

"Covered SMR" systems include two classes of SMR licensees: geographic area SMR licensees in the 800
MHz and 900 MHz SMR bands that offer real-time, two-way switched voice service that is interconnected with the
public switched network; and Incumbent Wide Area SMR licensees, defined in Section 20.3 as "licensees who have
obtained extended implementation authorizations in the 800 MHz or 900 MHz service, either by waiver or under
Section 90.629 of these rules, and who offer real-time, two-way voice service that is interconnected with the public
switched network."
79
The effective radiated power (ERP) limit of 1.5 watts was determined by calculating the ERP that could
result in the most restrictive power density limit for general public/uncontrolled exposure at the relevant