You are on page 1of 93
[…] or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be

considered.” Section 1-1, in turn provides that, “In the construction of statutes, words and

phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and

technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in

the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.”

C. Elements of the Minimum Practice Requirement

Under the minimum practice requirement of Section 3-124, the Attorney General must be

“an attorney-at-law of ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state.” To find the true

meaning of this requirement, the Court must first examine its essential elements in light of the

−27−
manner in which they are set forth in the statute and the settled meanings of the terms with which