You are on page 1of 93
[…] in their planning, drafting, and editing, then finally approving and issuing them. One formally

banned the further use of lever voting machines in Connecticut in order to ensure compliance by

the state with new federal requirements imposed by the Help America Vote Act (“HAVA”), 42

U.S.C. § 15301 et seq. The other ruling allowed signatures collected on behalf of an independent

candidate for Governor to be counted towards the minimum number required for him to appear

on the ballot in the upcoming general election. In each case, the plaintiff was personally

29
Section 9-3 provides as follows:
“The Secretary of the State, by virtue of the office, shall be the Commissioner of Elections of the state, with
such powers and duties relating to the conduct of elections as are prescribed by law and, unless otherwise
provided by state statute, the secretary's regulations, declaratory rulings, instructions and opinions, if in
written form, shall be presumed as correctly interpreting and effectuating the administration of elections
and primaries under this title, except for chapter 155, provided nothing in this section shall be construed to
alter the right of appeal provided under the provisions of chapter 54.”

−57−
involved in finding answers to the legal questions posed, evaluating input sought from other

attorneys on these questions, and ultimately deciding on the substance and final language of the

ruling.

The plaintiff issued the voting machine ruling on behalf of the state, which was legally