You are on page 1of 93
[…] the statute, as underscored above.

B. Rules of Statutory Construction

Although the wording of this requirement has remained unchanged ever since it was first

adopted as part of Public Acts 1897, c. 191, § 1, the original legislation which established the

office of Attorney General in 1897, none of its terms have ever been defined by statute or

interpreted by any court. Hence, they must now be interpreted by this Court under established

rules of statutory construction set forth in General Statutes §§ 1-2z and 1-1(a). Section 1-2z

provides that, “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text

of the statute and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering

such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd

or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be

considered.” Section 1-1, in turn provides that, “In the construction of statutes, words and

phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and

technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in