You are on page 1of 93
[…] The plaintiff bases her claim that the minimum practice requirement of Section 3-124 2

that the Attorney General be “an attorney-at-law of at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of

this state” is unconstitutional on the text of Article VI, § 10 of the Connecticut Constitution, 3

which provides in part that “Every elector who has attained the age of eighteen years shall be

eligible to any office in this state, . . . except in cases provided for in this constitution.” Because

this minimum practice requirement is purely statutory in origin, she contends that its

2
Section 3-124 provides as follows:

“There shall be an Attorney General to be elected in the same manner as other state officers in
accordance with the provisions of section . The Attorney General shall be an elector of this state and
an attorney at law of at least ten years' active practice at the bar of this state. The office of the Attorney
General shall be at the Capitol. The Attorney General shall receive an annual salary of one hundred ten
thousand dollars. The Attorney General shall devote full time to the duties of the office and shall give bond
in the sum of ten thousand dollars.”
3
Article Sixth, § 10 of the Connecticut Constitution (1965), as amended by Articles II and XV
of the amendments to that Constitution, provides as follows:

“Every elector who has attained the age of eighteen years shall be eligible to any office in the