You are on page 1of 93
[…] to issue rulings, instructions and opinions about election law that were presumed correct; and

second, the facts of this case as the Court has found them.

The history of the 1984 amendment to the Section 9-3, which made the Secretary’s

declaratory rulings, instructions and opinions on state election law presumably correct, suggests

an understanding by the legislature that fulfilling the Secretary’s new statutory responsibility

would involve far more than merely supplying of readily available information. Prior to 1984,

General Statutes § 9-3 provided: “The secretary of the state, by virtue of the office, shall be the

commissioner of elections of the state, with such powers and duties relating to the conduct of

elections as are prescribed by law.” 1984 Public Acts No. 84-319 then added the language here

at issue, establishing a presumption that the Secretary’s regulations, declaratory rulings,

−79−
instructions and opinions, when in writing, correctly interpret and effectuate the statutes

governing election law.