You are on page 1of 93
[…] members of other professions. See, e.g., General Statutes § 20-94a (b) (3) (requiring at least five

years “active practice as a nurse practitioner” in a licensed nursing facility in order to obtain

licensing as an advanced practice registered nurse); General Statutes § 20-162bb) ©) (3)

(requiring “no lapse in active practice” of greater than twenty-four months as a condition for

alternative licensing as a perfusionist); General Statutes § 20-302 (1) (requiring “four years of

active practice in engineering work” for licensing as a professional engineer); General Statutes §

20-302 (3) (requiring “three years of active practice of land surveying” for licensure as a land

surveyor); § 20-374 (providing that a landscape architect “who is not engaging in the active

practice of the holder’s profession in this state . . . may allow [his] license to lapse”). Such

usages repeatedly distinguish “active practice” from non-practice, not from less frequent or less

intensive forms of practice activity.

In sum, the Court concludes that the “ten years’ active practice” requirement of General