You are on page 1of 93
[…] D. The First Element: Attorney-at-Law

The first term that requires interpretation in this context is “attorney-at-law,” for although

it is undisputed that the plaintiff meets this element of the minimum practice requirement, a clear

understanding of it is essential to ascertaining the true meanings of the other terms used in that

requirement. Because the text of the statute does not provide a definition of the term “attorney-

at-law,” it is appropriate to look to related statutes for guidance in interpreting it. See General

Statutes § 1-2z.

In Connecticut, chapter 876 of the General Statutes governs attorneys. In particular,

General Statutes § 51-80, which governs the admission of attorneys, provides that: “The superior

court may admit and cause to be sworn as attorneys such persons as are qualified therefor, in

accordance with the rules established by the judges of the superior court. The judges of the

superior court may establish rules relative to the admission, qualifications, practice and removal

of attorneys.” Our Supreme Court has declared that this provision “can be construed only as a

legislative recognition of the inherent right of the Superior Court, a constitutionally established

tribunal, to promulgate rules for the admission of attorneys.” State Bar Ass’n of Connecticut v.