You are on page 1of 93
[…] The legal interest is in

jeopardy and the courts should effectuate that interest in keeping with the purposes of the Declaratory

Judgment Act.” Kneip, supra, 214 N.W.2d 99. Second, adjudicating the plaintiff's rights now ensures against

more invasive and disruptive challenges later. The alternatives would admittedly wreak havoc on our political

process by opening the doors to actions in the nature of mandamus and quo warranto, as well as to the

possibility that the office of Attorney General will be left vacant while such actions go forward. See

General Statutes § 9-213 (b) (“[a]ny vacancy in the office of Attorney General shall be filled by appointment

by the Governor for the unexpired portion of the term”).

In light of the facts in this case, which have reached a point where final adjudication of the

question presented is possible, the harsh alternatives, and the remedial purpose of the declaratory judgment