You are on page 1of 93
[…] This would

inevitably result in the irretrievable loss of time, money, and more importantly, votes cast by the

plaintiff and citizens of the state of Connecticut, that could have been redirected to an eligible

candidate. For these reasons, the Court, in its discretion, rejects the defendant’s claim that the

availability of other remedies warrants a dismissal of this declaratory judgment action.

III. WHETHER THE PLAINTIFF MEETS THE MINIMUM PRACTICE


REQUIREMENT FOR THE OFFICE OF ATTORNEY GENERAL, AS SET
FORTH IN GENERAL STATUTES § 3-124

A. The Statute.

The eligibility requirements for the office of Attorney General in Connecticut are set

forth as follows in General Statutes § 3-124: “There shall be an Attorney General to be elected in

10
The Republican Party identified General Statutes § 9-239a and § 9-324 as alternative statutory
remedies available to the plaintiff.

−26−
the same manner as other state officers in accordance with the provisions of section 9-181. The

Attorney General shall be an elector of this state and an attorney at law of at least ten years’ active

practice at the bar of this state. . . . The Attorney General shall devote full time to the duties of the office

and shall give bond in the sum of ten thousand dollars.” (Emphasis added.) This case concerns, inter

alia, the interpretation and application to the plaintiff of the minimum practice requirement of

the statute, as underscored above.

B. Rules of Statutory Construction