You are on page 1of 93
[…] the Plaintiff’s Claim That Aspects of Her Work as Secretary of
the State Constituted “Active Practice at the Bar of this State”

a. Issuing Declaratory Rulings, Instructions and Opinions


Interpreting and Effectuating State Election Law

−77−
Under Title 9 Pursuant to General Statutes § 9-3

The plaintiff first claims that she is practicing law when, acting either independently or in

collaboration with her staff attorneys, she issues declaratory rulings, instructions, and opinions

with respect to state election law pursuant to General Statutes § 9-3. For the following reasons,

the Court agrees.

Section 9-3 of the General Statutes, to reiterate, provides in relevant part: “The Secretary

of the State, by virtue of the office, shall be the Commissioner of Elections of the state, with such

powers and duties relating to the conduct of elections as are prescribed by law and, unless

otherwise provided by state statute, the secretary's regulations, declaratory rulings, instructions

and opinions, if in written form, shall be presumed as correctly interpreting and effectuating the

administration of elections and primaries under this title . . . .” The Court has found that when

the plaintiff issues declaratory rulings, instructions and opinions under that statute, as she

frequently has, though not commonly in writing, she must often apply her legal training, skill