You are on page 1of 93
[…] You are on page 1of 93

DOCKET HHD-CV-10-6008194S : SUPERIOR COURT

SUSAN BYSIEWICZ : JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF HARTFORD

VS. : AT HARTFORD

NANCY DINARDO, ET AL. : MAY 5, 2010

MEMORANDUM OF DECISION

I. INTRODUCTION

In this case, plaintiff Susan Bysiewicz, Connecticut’s Secretary of the State since 1999,

has brought suit in her individual capacity, as a declared candidate for the nomination of the

Connecticut Democratic Party for the office of Attorney General, to obtain a declaratory

judgment under General Statutes § 52-29 1 confirming that she is eligible to serve in the latter

office. As relief from this Court, the plaintiff seeks a judgment declaring:

1. That the requirement of [General Statutes] § 3-124 that the Attorney


General be “an attorney at law of at least ten years’ active practice of the bar of
this state” violates Article Sixth § 10 of the Connecticut Constitution [; or,]
2. If the requirement of § 3-124 that the Attorney General be “an attorney at
law of at least ten years’ active practice of the bar of this state” is constitutional,
[that] the plaintiff’s fulfillment of her numerous statutory and administrative
responsibilities as Secretary of the State constitute the active practice of law.

Revised Complaint for Declaratory Judgment [“R.C.”], Prayer for Relief, p. 5.

1
Section 52-29 provides as follows: