Professional Documents
[…] licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other."
Section 1-320 of the District of Columbia Code (1973) provides:
"In any program of recruitment or hiring of individuals to fill positions in the
government of the District of Columbia, no officer or employee of the
government of the District of Columbia shall exclude or give preference to the
residents of the District of Columbia or any State of the United States on the
basis of residence, religion, race, color, or national origin."
One of the provisions expressly made applicable to the Metropolitan Police
force by 4-103 is 5 U.S.C. 3304(a), which provides:
"s 3304. Competitive service; examinations.
"(a) The President may prescribe rules which shall provide, as nearly as
conditions of good administration warrant, for
"(1) open, competitive examinations for testing applicants for appointment in
the competitive service which are practical in character and as far as possible
relate to matters that fairly test the relative capacity and fitness of the applicants
for the appointment sought; and
"(2) noncompetitive examinations when competent applicants do not compete
after notice has been given of the existence of the vacancy."
The complaint asserted no claim under 3304.
3
In support of the motion, petitioners and the federal parties urged that they were