You are on page 1of 15
[…] Harriet S. Shapiro, Washington, D. C., for appellants.
John P. Akolt, III, Denver, Colo., for appellees.
Mr. Justice BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.

The Eagle Protection Act and the Migratory Bird Treaty Act are conservation
statutes designed to prevent the destruction of certain species of birds.1

Challenged in this case is the validity of regulations promulgated by appellant


Secretary of the Interior that prohibit commercial transactions in parts of birds
legally killed before the birds came under the protection of the statutes. The
regulations provide in pertinent part:
50 CFR 21.2(a) (1978):
2

"Migratory birds, their parts, nests, or eggs, lawfully acquired prior to the
effective date of Federal protection under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act . . .
may be possessed or transported without a Federal permit, but may not be
imported, exported, purchased, sold, bartered, or offered for purchase, sale,
trade, or barter. . . ."
50 CFR 22.2(a) (1978):

"Bald eagles, alive or dead, or their parts, nests, or eggs lawfully acquired prior
to June 8, 1940, and golden eagles, alive or dead, or their parts, nests, or eggs
lawfully acquired prior to October 24, 1962, may be possessed, or transported