You are on page 1of 41
[…] clearly prohibited them, though 3 States do so on federal constitutional grounds

alone; and 11 States have apparently taken no position on the question." Ante,
at 598-599 (footnotes omitted).
82

This consensus, in the face of seemingly contrary dicta from this Court, is
entitled to more deference than the Court today provides. Cf. United States v.
Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 96 S.Ct. 820, 46 L.Ed.2d 598 (1976).

D
83

In the present cases, as in Watson, the applicable federal statutes are relevant to
the reasonableness of the type of arrest in question. Under 18 U.S.C. 3052,
specified federal agents may "make arrests without warrants for any offense
against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony
cognizable under the laws of the United States, if they have reasonable grounds
to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such
felony." On its face this provision authorizes federal agents to make warrantless
arrests anywhere, including the home. Particularly in light of the accepted rule
at common law and among the States permitting warrantless home arrests, the