You are on page 1of 41
[…] to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such
felony." On its face this provision authorizes federal agents to make warrantless
arrests anywhere, including the home. Particularly in light of the accepted rule
at common law and among the States permitting warrantless home arrests, the
absence of any explicit exception for the home from 3052 is persuasive
evidence that Congress intended to authorize warrantless arrests there as well as
elsewhere.

84

Further, Congress has not been unaware of the special problems involved in
police entries into the home. In 18 U.S.C. 3109, it provided that

85

"[t]he officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or
any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after
notice of its authority and purpose, he is refused admittance . . . ."

86

See Miller v. United States, 357 U.S. 301, 78 S.Ct. 1190, 2 L.Ed.2d 1332
(1958). In explicitly providing authority to enter when executing a search
warrant, Congress surely did not intend to derogate from the officers' power to