Professional Documents
[…] dismissal, and again in December 1969. See id., at 186a.
Ziegler's comment.
6
Id., at 274a. Butterfield reported that this information had been referred to the
Federal Bureau of Investigation. In the memorandum Butterfield reported that
he had received the information "by word of several mouths, but allegedly from
a senior AFL-CIO official originally . . . . Evidently, Fitzgerald attended a
recent meeting of the National Democratic Coalition and, while there, revealed
his intentions to a labor representative who, fortunately for us, was
unsympathetic." Ibid.
10
The first of these statutes, 5 U.S.C. 7211 (1976 ed., Supp.IV), provides
generally that "[t]he right of employees . . . to . . . furnish information to either
House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered
with or denied." The second, 18 U.S.C. 1505, is a criminal statute making it a
crime to obstruct congressional testimony. Neither expressly creates a private
right to sue for damages. Petitioners argue that the District Court erred in