You are on page 1of 57
[…] comity concerns, and, perhaps most alarmingly, an open-ended incentive to
litigate in a field where other such incentives already exist. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
1988.
Petitioner did not argue, and the Court properly does not decide, whether the
$1,000 limit in 42 U.S.C. 3612(c), also should apply in actions under 1983.
It seems likely that it would. While the Court does not say so, its opinion seems
to derive its punitive damages remedy from "the laws of the United States,"
concluding sub silentio that they "are suitable to carry [ 1983] into effect." 42
U.S.C. 1988. (This follows from the Court's apparent view that, for example,
in one of the several states where punitive damages are not available, a 1983
plaintiff could recover such damages, thus indicating that it is not "the common
law . . . of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or
criminal cause is held," 42 U.S.C. 1988, that the Court is applying.) If,
therefore, we are to apply a punitive damages remedy "in conformity with the
laws of the United States," then the most relevant law is 42 U.S.C. 3612(c),
limiting punitive damages in certain civil rights actions to $1,000.

18