You are on page 1of 16
[…] "[W]hatever the value of nationwide uniformity in areas of civil rights


enforcement where Congress has not spoken, in the areas to which 1988 is
applicable Congress has provided direction, indicating that state law will often
provide the content of the federal remedial rule. This statutory reliance on state
law obviously means that there will not be nationwide uniformity on these
issues." 446 U.S., at 489, 100 S.Ct., at 1797.
10

Brief of Petitioners 12-15; Reply Brief of Petitioners 1-2; Brief of Respondents


6-9, 17; 681 F.2d, at 49; see p. 654, supra.

11

Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 15b, provides in pertinent part as


follows:
"Any action to enforce any cause of action [under the antitrust laws] shall be
forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action
accrued."

12

Section 5(b) of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 16(i)
provides:
"Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to
prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws, . . . the