You are on page 1of 18
[…] 26

See, e.g., Tarasi v. Pittsburgh National Bank, 555 F.2d, at 1163-1164;


Kuehnert v. Texstar Corp., 412 F.2d, at 705; Grumet v. Shearson/American
Express, Inc., 564 F.Supp., at 340; Wohl v. Blair & Co., 50 F.R.D., at 93.

27

See, e.g., Kuehnert v. Texstar Corp., supra, at 706 (Godbold, J., dissenting);
Kirkland v. E.F. Hutton & Co., 564 F.Supp., at 435-436; Nathanson v. Weis,
Voisin, Cannon, Inc., 325 F.Supp., at 54-57.

28

Our analysis is buttressed by reference to 9(e) of the Securities Exchange Act


of 1934, 48 Stat. 890, 15 U.S.C. 78i(e), which allows co-conspirators a right
of contribution against "any person who, if joined in the original suit, would
have been liable to make the same payment." This provision overrides the
common-law rule against contribution from co-conspirators, which was
grounded on the premise that "parties generally in pari delicto should be left
where they are found." Texas Industries, Inc. v. Radcliff Materials, Inc., 451