You are on page 1of 20
[…] the third of these conditions was not present in this case. Defending the court's
decision, however, the Secretary argues that none of the three has been
satisfied. We will consider each in turn.

A.
22

Addressing the first part of the analysis in Hunt, the Secretary does not dispute
petitioners' claim that a large number of UAW members were denied TRA
benefits by their respective state agencies as a result of his Department's
interpretation of 2291(2) between 1975 and 1981. His argument is not that all
members whom the UAW purports to represent have suffered no injury. Rather,
he relies on 19 U.S.C. 2311(d), which makes TRA entitlement determinations
by state agencies "subject to review in the same manner and to the same extent
as determinations under the applicable State law and only in that manner and to
that extent," and maintains that not a single member of the UAWor any other
aggrieved TRA claimantcan challenge the 1975 policy directive without
running afoul of settled principles of administrative finality and judicial comity,
as well as statutory intent.

23