You are on page 1of 20
[…] 30, 1981. Petitioner union and petitioner union members (some of whom
had been denied benefits before October 1, 1981, because of the 1975
guidelines and some of whom were defending the award of benefits
against appeals by their respective state agencies) filed an action in
Federal District Court against the Secretary, claiming that his
interpretation of the Act in the 1975 guidelines was incorrect, and seeking
declaratory and injunctive relief. On cross-motions for summary
judgment, the District Court first rejected the Secretary's argument that the

provision of the Act, 19 U.S.C. 2311(d), that makes entitlement


determinations reviewable only "in the same manner and to the same
extent as determinations under the applicable State law," precluded federal
jurisdiction over the action. On the merits, the court held that the 1975
guidelines were inconsistent with the Act, and granted the requested relief.
Without reaching the merits, the Court of Appeals reversed, holding that
the union had no standing to bring the action.