You are on page 1of 17
[…] ground that the Court of International Trade had exclusive jurisdiction
over the case. The District Court rejected the motion and upheld the
regulation. The Court of Appeals affirmed the jurisdictional ruling, but
reversed on the merits.
Held:
1. The District Court had jurisdiction under both the general federalquestion provision, 28 U.S.C. 1331, and the specific provision regarding

actions "arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . trademarks."


1338(a). P. 182.
2. The Court of International Trade did not have exclusive jurisdiction
under 28 U.S.C. 1581(i)(3), which grants such jurisdiction over certain
suits involving "embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the
importation of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the
public health or safety." Pp. 182-190.
(a) Although the Court of Appeals properly rejected the theory that
526(a) imposes an "embarg[o]" within the meaning of 1581(i)(3), the
court's reasoningthat 1581(i)(3) only extends to embargoes arising out
of trade policyis unpersuasive. Trade policy is not the sole, nor perhaps