You are on page 1of 19
[…] applying the transferor law effects the appropriate balance between
fairness and simplicity. Pp. 531-532.
862 F.2d 31 (CA 3 1988), reversed and remanded.
KENNEDY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
REHNQUIST, C.J., and WHITE, STEVENS, and O'CONNOR, JJ.,
joined. SCALIA, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which BRENNAN,
MARSHALL, and BLACKMUN, JJ., joined, post, p. 533.

Richard B. Tucker, III, Pittsburgh, Pa., for petitioners.


David P. Helwig, Pittsburgh, Pa., for respondent.
Justice KENNEDY delivered the opinion of the Court.

Section 1404(a) of Title 28 states: "For the convenience of parties and


witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action
to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C.
1404(a) (1982 ed.). In Van Dusen v. Barrack, 376 U.S. 612, 84 S.Ct. 805, 11
L.Ed.2d 945 (1964), we held that, following a transfer under 1404(a) initiated
by a defendant, the transferee court must follow the choice-of-law rules that
prevailed in the transferor court.