Professional Documents
[…] could not be marketed prior to regulatory approval. The eligible products were
described as follows:
15
16
17
"(B) Any medical device, food additive, or color additive subject to regulation
under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.
18
"(2) The term 'human drug product' means the active ingredient of a new drug,
antibiotic drug, or human biological product (as those terms are used in the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the Public Health Service Act)
including any salt or ester of the active ingredient, as a single entity or in
combination with another active ingredient." 35 U.S.C. 156(f).
19
Section 201 provides that patents relating to these products can be extended up
to five years if, inter alia, the product was "subject to a regulatory review
period before its commercial marketing or use," and "the permission for the
commercial marketing or use of the product after such regulatory review period
[was] the first permitted commercial marketing or use of the product under the
provision of law under which such regulatory review period occurred." 35
U.S.C. 156(a).
20
The distortion at the other end of the patent period was addressed by 202 of
the Act. That added to the provision prohibiting patent infringement, 35 U.S.C.
271, the paragraph at issue here, establishing that "[i]t shall not be an act of