Professional Documents
[…] L.Ed.2d 420 (1981) (Fourteenth Amendment does not protect against all
property deprivations, but only against those accomplished without due
process).
15
In view of the wording of Mass.Gen.L. ch. 31, Secs. 39-43 (1984) and the Civil
Service Commission's dismissal for lack of jurisdiction of the complaint
plaintiff filed with the Commission, we agree with plaintiff that that statute did
not afford plaintiff a means for challenging the retirement Board's
determination. However, the second statute on which the district court relied-Mass.Gen.L. ch. 32, Sec. 16(4)--would have provided a remedy. Section 16(4)
reads in material part as follows:
16 Right of Appeal to Contributory Retirement Appeal Board.... [A]ny person
"(4)
when aggrieved by any action taken or decision of a retirement board rendered ...
may appeal to the contributory retirement appeal board by filing therewith a claim in
writing within fifteen days of such action or decision of the retirement board...."
17
18
Section 16(4) is embracive in its terms. It permits an appeal from any decision
of a retirement board. Surely, the Board's October 25, 1984 vote to require a
$1,750 contribution embodied in the October 26, 1984 letter sent to plaintiff as