Professional Documents
[…] against the other defendants and transfer them to the Southern
District of New York.
For Moody's, the third time around turned out to be the
charm:
- 7 -
did not have the power to transfer the claims against Moody's under
either statute the Bank relied upon.
Accordingly, he dismissed
The
own.
- 9 -
acquiescence, or consent."
768 (1st Cir. 1994).
Espinal-Dominguez v. Puerto
Care, Inc., 811 F.3d 36, 38 (1st Cir. 2016) (quoting EspinalDominguez, 352 F.3d at 495).5
Our starting point is the applicable statutory language.
The Bank is a federally-chartered entity under 12 U.S.C. 1432(a),
which states that each Federal Home Loan Bank "in its [own] name
. . . shall have power . . . to sue and be sued, to complain and
to defend, in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or
Federal." 12 U.S.C. 1432(a). To keep things simple, we'll refer
to this clause (and others generally like it) as a "sue-and-besued" clause.
The Supreme Court squarely addressed the jurisdictional
effect of sue-and-be-sued clauses more than two decades ago in
American National Red Cross v.