You are on page 1of 38
[…] intended the statute to cover subject matter jurisdiction alone.
The fact that a court has no duty to sua sponte notice a lack of
personal jurisdiction even where no party has raised the issue -unlike its obligation to do so with subject matter jurisdiction -- 25 -

Furthermore, the "broader context of the statute as a


whole,"

Yates,

135

S.

Ct.

at

1082

(internal

quotation

mark

omitted), supports a more expansive reading of "jurisdiction."


This is because Congress has placed the qualifier "subject-matter"
before "jurisdiction" elsewhere throughout Title 28.

See, e.g.,

28 U.S.C. 1390(a) (providing that "the term 'venue' refers to


the geographic specification of the proper court or courts for the
litigation of a civil action that is within the subject-matter
jurisdiction of the district courts in general"); id. 1447(c)
(setting forth procedural requirements to file a "motion to remand
[a removed] case on the basis of any defect other than lack of
subject

matter

jurisdiction");

id.

1447(e)

(laying

out

procedural options when "after removal the plaintiff seeks to join