You are on page 1of 18
[…] observe the battle conditions case by case. It would be worse in the long run to
maim or kill the Rule with universal but improvident kindness than to limit on a
case by case basis within sound judicial discretion its application to situations
offering sensible results.
26

Hence we conclude that the action of the trial court in denying the motion for
maintenance of the suit as a class action was within its sound discretion and
should not be disturbed.

27

Affirmed.

Of the District of Utah, sitting by designation

"Sec. 1637. Open end consumer credit plans-Required disclosures by creditor


"(a) Before opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan, the
creditor shall disclose to the person to whom credit is to be extended each of
the following items, to the extent applicable:
"(1) The conditions under which a finance charge may be imposed, including
the time period, if any, within which any credit extended may be repaid without
incurring a finance charge.
"(4) Where one or more periodic rates may be used to compute the finance