You are on page 1of 13
[…] and supplemental security income benefits, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382(a)(1). Under
Sec. 423(a)(1) an individual is entitled to disability insurance benefits if he is
so insured; he has not attained retirement age; he has filed an application for
such benefits; and he is under a disability. We have held that Knipe is disabled,
and there is no dispute that he meets the other requirements to be entitled to
social security disability insurance benefits.17 Therefore, we hold that Knipe
was entitled to disability insurance benefits, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 423, as of May 1,
1981, the date he alleged that he became disabled.

36

As to eligibility for supplemental security income, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382(a)(1)


defines an eligible individual as an "aged, blind or disabled individual who does
not have an eligible spouse and" whose income and resources are below a

specified level. Although we can say that Mr. Knipe is disabled under Sec.
1382(a)(1), and the record does indicate that he has no income, II R. 26, we are
unable to determine from the record if he also has resources as defined by the