You are on page 1of 7
[…] Shaw v. Neece, supra. We are not in a position to ascertain and
decree the amount of the fees here in question. It is true that both the Carson
and O'Sullivan plaintiffs have both requested specific amounts. The O'Sullivan
plaintiffs have requested $1,519.00 and the Carson plaintiffs have requested
$2,340.24. However, they have not provided any background material in
support of their request. Accordingly, it is the judgment of this court that this
remaining question should be taken up by the trial judge.
20

The cause is remanded for that purpose. Otherwise the judgment is affirmed.

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1253. This statute provides: "Except as otherwise provided by


law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or
denying after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in
any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard
and determined by a district court of three judges." The Court in Consumers
Union stated that although it would not have had appellate jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. Sec. 1253 to decide the issue of attorney's fees had it alone been
appealed, Supreme Court jurisdiction was proper in that case because a
substantive issue was also appealed.