You are on page 1of 12
[…] issue by a "party in interest,"10 such provision shall not be "construed to
preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any

determination necessary or appropriate to ... prevent an abuse of process." 11


U.S.C.A. Sec. 105(a) (emphasis added).
29

Examination of the surrounding Bankruptcy Code sections on professionals


shows a consistent statutory scheme to give the bankruptcy judge discretion
and power to ensure professionals are disinterested and do not represent
interests adverse to the estate regardless of objection by party in interest. See 11
U.S.C.A. Sec. 328(c) (bankruptcy judge has discretion to deny compensation to
professional if at any time during employment "such professional ... represents
or holds an interest adverse to the interest of the estate"); 11 U.S.C.A. Sec. 329
(bankruptcy judge may cancel fee agreements or recoup payments made to
attorneys in the year prior to the petition filing, to the extent payments exceed
the reasonable value of services). Thus, Secs. 327(a), 328 and 329 are alike as