Professional Documents
[…] membership balance in the RAC. That is the substance of plaintiffs third claim,
and it is that claim to which we now turn.
- 21 -
C.
The plaintiffs third claim in their complaint is that the agency failed to abide
by its regulation requiring that advisory committees have a fair membership
balance. 43 C.F.R. 1784.2-1(a). As with Counts 1 and 2, the plaintiffs brought
their claim under the APA, 5 U.S.C. 706(2)(A), and the district court dismissed
the count because the regulation was too vague to provide a meaningful standard of
review. We conclude that this regulation is justiciable.
Section 1784.2-1(a) states:
Each advisory committee shall be structured to provide fair
membership balance, both geographic and interest-specific, in terms of
the functions to be performed and points of view to be represented, as
prescribed by its charter. Each shall be formed with the objective of
providing representative counsel and advice about public land and
resource planning, retention, management and disposal.
43 C.F.R. 1784.2-1(a) (emphasis added). The regulation was promulgated
pursuant to FACA, see 43 C.F.R. 1784.0-3(a), and the emphasized portion closely
tracks the language of FACAs 5(b)(2), which requires that advisory committees