Professional Documents
[…] Finally, Dr. Pepper argues that the
district court erred in assigning equal proportions of the award against Dr.
Pepper and Coca-Cola when Dr. Pepper was the target company of the
acquisition and could not be liable for the underlying Clayton Act violation.
Royal Crown counters with an argument that the district court erroneously
denied certain legitimate costs and fees. Because we find that Royal Crown's
litigation was not a substantial factor or a catalyst in motivating the defendants
to abandon their transactions, we address only that issue.2
20
Section 16 of the Clayton Act, codified in 15 U.S.C. Sec. 26, provides that "in
any action under this section in which the plaintiff substantially prevails, the
court shall award the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to
such plaintiff." Thus, the preliminary inquiry is whether Royal Crown
"substantially prevailed" within the meaning of the statute so that an attorney's
fee award is appropriate.
21
Although this Circuit has not yet addressed the award of attorney's fees under