Professional Documents
[…] questionnaire were "mere extensions of [her] dispute over her transfer" and
holding that "the First Amendment does not require a public office to be run as
a roundtable for employee complaints over internal office affairs").
23
It is unclear whether this portion of the letter can "be fairly characterized as
constituting speech on a matter of public concern...." Connick, 461 U.S. at 146,
103 S.Ct. at 1690. On the one hand, a public official's authorization of
discriminatory rental practices unquestionably is an important matter of general
public interest. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 3601 ("It is the policy of the United States
to provide ... for fair housing throughout the United States."); cf. Connick, 461
U.S. at 149, 103 S.Ct. at 1691 (holding that the pressuring of public employees
to work in political campaigns is a matter of public concern). Moreover, a
public employee's statement may satisfy the public concern requirement even