Professional Documents
[…] Georgia Military
College, 147 F.3d 1337, 1340 n. 6 (11th Cir.1998); Lassiter, 28 F.3d at 1150 n.
4.36 Cf. United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, ----, 117 S.Ct. 1219, 1227, 137
L.Ed.2d 432, ---- ("[G]eneral statements of the law are not inherently incapable
of giving fair and clear warning, and ... may apply with obvious clarity to the
specific conduct in question, even though 'the very action in question has [not]
previously been held unlawful.' ") (quoting Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S.
635, 640, 107 S.Ct. 3034, 3039, 97 L.Ed.2d 523 (1987)). Section 3617 provides
just such an explicit statement of what the Fair Housing Act demanded of the
defendant in this case.
40
Section 3617 renders it unlawful to "interfere with any person ... on account of
his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment
of ... any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this
title." Section 3604, in turn, bars racial discrimination in the "terms, conditions,
or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or
facilities in connection therewith...." 42 U.S.C. 3604(b). Section 3617, read in