Professional Documents
[…] imprisonment and therefore the statute should have been tolled during that
period; he also claims that the statute should have been tolled during his
subsequent periods of incarceration in the Augusta City Stockade.
11
We conclude that the district court properly rejected this argument. Assuming
arguendo that Lawson's hospitalization was an imprisonment, see Acker v.
Elberton, 176 Ga.App. 580, 336 S.E.2d 842, 845 (1985), we conclude that
neither this hospitalization nor Lawson's subsequent imprisonment effected a
tolling of the statute of limitations pursuant to O.C.G.A. 9-3-90, 9-3-91.
12
Lawson's claim that the statute was tolled due to his imprisonments is based on
former O.C.G.A. 9-3-90, which provided that:
13
[m]inors,
persons who are legally incompetent because of mental retardation or
mental illness, or persons imprisoned, who are such when the cause of action
accrues, shall be entitled to the same time after their disability is removed to bring an
action as is prescribed for other persons. (Emphasis added).
14
In 1984, however, section 9-3-90 was amended and the words "or persons
imprisoned" were deleted from the statute. The amendment was effective on
July 1, 1984.
15
Lawson argues that the old, not the amended statute, governs his case because